Cities of Switzerland

Schweiz

Kanton / Stadt1980-12-021990-12-042000-12-052005'2006'2007'2008'2009'
Kanton Aargau
Aarau15,78816,48115,47015,48215,45415,47815,61515,753
Aarburg5,3545,7256,2636,5186,5436,5566,4696,633
Baden13,87015,71816,27016,22016,29516,69116,86017,446
Bremgarten4,8155,2805,3385,9776,0696,0536,0956,233
Brugg8,9119,4829,1439,1459,0379,1129,0669,131
Kaiserstuhl0,3740,4330,4340,4110,4140,4040,3990,394
Klingnau2,4332,5812,7102,8962,8932,8942,9793,046
Laufenburg1,8652,0022,0962,0412,0472,0482,0102,063
Lenzburg7,5857,5307,5687,5017,5517,7027,8527,984
Mellingen3,2853,8274,2394,2564,2754,4254,5024,547
Oftringen9,0069,88310,30510,51210,63510,88211,15811,665
Rheinfelden9,4569,76110,67310,77410,85910,87010,88111,206
Spreitenbach7,1988,3159,1279,9359,98210,08410,18410,465
Wettingen18,37717,70617,87018,19218,31818,61819,03919,430
Wohlen11,70412,49813,32913,88714,03514,08614,09114,120
Zofingen8,6439,4449,43210,10910,22810,39410,56410,580
Kanton Appenzell A.Rh.
Herisau14,16015,62415,88215,50315,24515,20515,28215,450
Kanton Appenzell I.Rh.
Kanton Basel-Landschaft
Aesch7,9549,5609,7359,9189,8809,9279,95410,043
Allschwil17,95218,80218,13118,16718,15818,39718,65819,013
Binningen14,19513,99613,97714,22914,24314,23814,29914,490
Birsfelden12,54311,29010,42910,24310,24010,25710,28210,294
Laufen4,4444,7664,8575,1485,1865,1605,1805,179
Liestal12,15812,85312,93012,89513,05213,12813,24513,289
Münchenstein11,00211,65011,70211,62011,58811,60111,59411,736
Muttenz16,91117,18116,65416,82216,84516,89517,00917,119
Oberwil7,6468,6269,3639,8159,96210,16910,29410,323
Pratteln15,75115,48614,90414,84114,84514,86914,95715,088
Reinach17,81317,90518,32318,54318,53618,57218,74818,714
Waldenburg1,1881,2081,3281,2921,2851,2651,2391,233
Kanton Basel-Stadt
Basel182,143178,428166,558164,964163,930163,081163,521164,937
Riehen20,61119,91420,37020,58320,47220,54220,52720,549
Kanton Bern
Aarberg3,2123,4143,8023,9693,9523,9543,9453,963
Bern145,254136,338128,634122,304122,178122,422122,658122,925
Biel/Bienne53,79351,89348,65548,64248,73549,03849,35350,013
Burgdorf15,37915,37314,71414,75714,79614,85615,04915,238
Erlach0,9721,0521,1231,1111,1301,1431,1321,146
Huttwil4,6124,8094,8254,7314,6754,7014,7084,690
Ittigen9,43511,38110,99110,91910,83910,73110,68810,737
Köniz33,44137,30937,78237,06737,25037,22637,44837,974
La Neuveville3,5193,3243,4453,4593,5123,4443,4573,478
Langenthal13,40814,35014,07814,18514,29414,45314,54714,777
Laupen2,2612,5562,7962,7152,7922,7902,7772,779
Lyss8,7239,94110,65910,86910,90810,97411,24011,423
Münsingen9,34010,10110,93710,99310,97411,01711,04611,023
Muri bei Bern12,28512,68012,57112,56712,45812,58712,52612,752
Nidau7,9327,4536,7986,9096,7706,6506,6526,739
Ostermundigen17,03416,70415,45215,28214,88614,82514,86615,031
Spiez9,80011,18212,02712,24912,33912,34912,41712,453
Steffisburg12,53913,52214,34915,03015,12215,20715,38015,379
Thun36,89138,21140,37741,00041,13841,17741,64242,129
Unterseen4,5684,8905,2015,4015,4535,4005,4255,453
Wangen an der Aare1,7581,7841,8891,9681,9991,9832,0152,033
Wiedlisbach1,9702,1732,4142,2022,2132,1932,1412,179
Worb11,08011,60410,89511,06311,13711,21311,29511,359
Kanton Freiburg/Canton de Fribourg
Bulle7,5959,06211,14912,23016,04116,27216,85017,494
Châtel-Saint-Denis3,1413,7974,3894,7824,8855,0645,2225,521
Estavayer-le-Lac3,6623,8084,4374,4544,5294,5644,7174,846
Fribourg37,40036,35535,54732,98833,00833,41833,83634,084
Gruyères1,2951,4601,5461,5971,6101,6611,6871,753
Murten4,6574,7185,5785,6925,6965,8435,9036,024
Romont3,5764,0983,9644,0304,1084,1074,1694,272
Rue0,4560,9190,9481,0781,0991,1531,1881,211
Villars-sur-Glâne5,7887,9979,3399,5989,99210,18510,40710,733
Kanton Genf/Canton de Genève
Carouge13,10015,03617,59018,58918,88418,96719,09919,721
Chêne-Bougeries9,0689,0769,7599,96710,06110,10910,11310,291
Genève156,505171,042177,964178,487178,722178,603179,971183,287
Hermance0,5940,6860,8160,8860,8960,8980,9040,915
Lancy23,52722,96025,68826,76326,90527,22227,37127,933
Le Grand-Saconnex6,3336,4458,1148,9769,73610,14310,41710,565
Meyrin18,80819,51919,54819,73519,66119,66719,89420,329
Onex16,95615,73616,41917,22517,16717,14217,13817,108
Thônex9,24110,18012,14113,15413,09213,07713,12413,340
Vernier27,96228,48229,55929,93030,02030,60631,16031,756
Versoix7,4838,60410,30911,56711,86812,11912,36912,636
Kanton Glarus
Kanton Graubünden
Chur32,03732,86832,98932,43432,40932,44132,51332,957
Davos10,46810,95711,41710,94110,81710,74410,68610,762
Ilanz2,1202,2822,4882,3392,2862,2882,3112,330
Maienfeld1,7161,9902,3682,4322,4322,4752,5062,546
Kanton Jura/Canton du Jura
Delémont11,68211,54811,35311,30811,27611,31811,36411,454
Porrentruy7,0396,8576,7536,6336,6106,5646,6266,637
Saint-Ursanne0,9180,8700,7690,7090,7170,6860,6890,688
Kanton Luzern
Ebikon8,67911,06811,32211,43211,49111,52711,63111,750
Emmen22,39225,40726,88526,91026,90627,01927,20527,579
Horw11,62911,78212,64812,30012,43112,56512,89612,986
Kriens21,09723,07924,74225,19325,33625,34825,69125,893
Littau14,99615,43215,92916,02416,16016,34616,61116,915
Luzern63,27861,03459,49657,50157,53357,89058,38159,241
Sempach2,2373,0963,4833,6943,7753,8103,8633,879
Sursee7,6458,1438,0598,0848,1878,4328,5738,690
Willisau3,5943,7884,1054,0437,1587,1377,1427,206
Kanton Neuenburg/Canton de Neuchâtel
Boudry4,4885,1635,3115,0214,9924,9364,9154,906
La Chaux-de-Fonds37,23436,89437,01636,88836,80936,71336,77937,240
Le Landeron3,2873,8994,2274,3534,3654,3944,3184,355
Le Locle12,03911,31310,52910,24610,22610,14810,19410,204
Neuchâtel34,42833,57932,91431,96832,11732,33332,66432,592
Valangin0,4060,4160,4000,4030,4150,4300,4190,424
Kanton Nidwalden
Kanton Obwalden
Kanton Schaffhausen
Neuhausen am Rheinfall10,66210,6199,9599,9469,8809,8819,93910,098
Neunkirch1,3331,6061,7221,8131,7921,7901,8201,852
Schaffhausen34,25034,22533,62833,61133,56933,45933,69334,076
Stein am Rhein2,5072,7932,9853,1043,0733,1193,1383,182
Kanton Schwyz
Arth7,7958,4259,5939,8759,92510,06910,23510,480
Einsiedeln9,62910,86912,62213,06713,37013,54913,77114,022
Freienbach9,91211,18613,05514,32814,62914,99215,37715,681
Küssnacht8,0919,46110,70411,58511,63611,68211,81011,987
Schwyz12,10012,87213,80214,23214,31014,17814,19314,183
Kanton Solothurn
Grenchen16,80016,24115,93815,89715,83915,76415,75115,921
Olten18,99117,80516,75716,40816,63316,70716,93816,874
Solothurn15,77815,74815,48914,98015,07915,18415,36415,623
Kanton St. Gallen
Altstätten9,26010,24910,38110,51010,54710,59810,65410,777
Buchs9,0669,80110,39910,40610,54710,56410,69410,954
Gossau14,58415,56216,80517,10017,02017,12717,19217,314
Lichtensteig1,9982,0461,8931,9061,9281,9231,8961,842
Rapperswil-Jona19,98222,72724,36825,19125,23825,40025,77726,034until 2006 - rural communes Jona and Rapperswil
Rheineck3,0373,1013,2313,2113,2253,2263,2563,282
Sargans4,2674,6854,7654,9605,0405,0855,1845,247
St.Gallen75,84775,23772,62670,53370,31670,37571,12672,040
Uznach4,2695,0365,3695,5045,5635,5415,5465,654
Uzwil9,61410,98011,97712,07312,07412,15812,34112,410
Walenstadt3,6054,1314,5324,7124,7654,8464,9094,989
Wil16,24516,45016,39216,82917,01517,26217,35117,678
Kanton Tessin/Cantone del Ticino
Agno2,7403,1213,6553,7753,7763,8063,8763,922
Ascona4,7224,5404,9845,2855,3555,4305,5195,533
Bellinzona16,74316,84916,46316,79616,88016,98317,11117,286
Croglio 0,6630,7750,8650,8400,8500,8380,8510,860
Gordola2,9563,4933,8784,1494,2034,3204,3784,400
Locarno14,10313,79614,56114,46914,55614,68214,90915,123
Losone4,9115,2865,9076,3056,3056,2986,3526,368
Lugano27,81544,35948,31948,86549,22349,71953,53454,437
Mendrisio6,5906,6176,6336,6986,7216,7596,7886,804
Morcote0,6040,7000,7540,7260,7390,7370,7550,752
Riva San Vitale1,8372,1812,2922,4102,4162,4362,4942,489
Kanton Thurgau
Amriswil9,01310,42611,35711,44511,51511,51711,58511,788
Arbon12,33312,41512,90612,84912,85313,07013,24113,427
Bischofszell4,5885,2265,4215,5155,5005,4855,4945,492
Diessenhofen2,8863,2923,2273,1763,2453,2133,2033,260
Frauenfeld19,00520,75521,95422,05822,05822,25322,45022,665
Kreuzlingen16,10117,23917,11817,50617,69117,87818,25218,526
Steckborn3,2323,3813,3203,3453,3603,3893,3893,442
Weinfelden8,9909,2819,4569,5829,5199,6869,90010,006
Kanton Uri
Kanton Waadt/Canton de Vaud
Aigle6,2337,8257,9557,8707,9958,1638,2658,507
Aubonne1,9582,4102,5702,6852,6872,6792,6982,750
Avenches2,1772,5052,5442,5582,7112,7542,8832,993
Coppet1,5531,8272,3602,5952,7292,7922,9052,962
Cossonay1,5532,0432,5582,8482,9523,1553,2323,317
Cudrefin0,5800,6980,8770,9480,9681,0341,0531,090
Cully1,8011,8431,7981,7631,7401,7471,7451,766
Echallens2,1633,4184,2814,7514,8454,9185,0665,076
Ecublens7,6159,74310,22710,17610,30210,25010,49810,747
Gland4,9067,1099,66310,59710,62510,79911,00011,324
Grandcour0,6920,7040,7300,7760,7630,7620,7720,762
Grandson1,9382,4732,7592,7652,8552,8902,9142,981
La Sarraz1,2101,5331,7281,7351,7481,7631,7731,859
La Tour-de-Peilz9,41110,19710,23010,43710,47410,48510,50110,681
Lausanne127,349128,112124,914117,389117,388118,049119,180122,284
Les Clées0,1310,1500,1540,1530,1530,1600,1670,165
Lutry5,8847,2398,2708,6258,6658,7358,8499,097
Montreux19,68522,91722,45422,85123,02323,19523,80024,520
Morges13,05713,89114,15413,92413,98414,11614,43314,615
Moudon3,8054,3364,3714,3654,3324,3394,3654,624
Nyon12,84214,74716,18216,80717,23517,61517,91618,269
Orbe3,9855,0845,1395,1475,2565,3915,5355,822
Payerne6,7137,3937,2947,6857,7797,8488,0658,192
Prilly11,93111,28410,95510,76210,67210,82210,82611,058
Pully14,98815,61216,03416,37716,50016,56216,68016,836
Renens16,97718,10918,40617,87418,13618,37918,41618,982
Rolle3,4093,6464,2354,4694,6114,8375,0155,394
Saint-Prex2,9373,7934,2104,3824,5984,7604,8625,013
Vevey16,13915,96816,20216,32916,66416,95417,10917,676
Villeneuve3,5734,0264,1804,2924,3384,3894,4314,580
Yverdon-les-Bains20,80222,75824,37624,01624,41524,69625,09025,815
Kanton Wallis/Canton du Valais
Bourg-Saint-Pierre0,2180,2000,2120,2010,1960,2060,1910,180
Brig-Glis9,60810,60211,59011,92812,02912,05611,90212,162
Conthey4,8285,8536,2616,8756,9877,1387,1817,246
Martigny11,30913,48114,36114,86114,97315,16315,37415,635
Monthey11,28513,79013,93315,10815,47615,81415,99116,302
Saillon0,8601,1691,5191,6641,7601,8101,9072,009
Saint-Maurice3,4583,7313,5963,8083,8763,9344,0024,013
Sembrancher0,6710,7500,7920,8250,8260,8210,8530,848
Sierre13,05014,14314,31714,85115,12315,31915,40515,574
Sion22,87725,33627,17128,04628,51028,63328,87129,304
Kanton Zug
Baar15,19616,14719,40720,53420,84320,93621,31921,524
Cham9,27510,86113,15913,58013,79113,73013,98114,259
Zug21,60921,70522,97323,71724,17924,85425,48625,778
Kanton Zürich
Adliswil16,41815,77615,82215,79115,71015,76115,95916,052
Affoltern am Albis8,0649,46110,31410,16610,17610,30210,41010,630
Bassersdorf5,3356,8237,5159,1119,3149,85110,51410,755
Bülach12,29213,47213,99914,27614,87815,67016,12516,774
Dietikon21,76521,15221,35321,88622,17822,38722,52622,954
Dübendorf20,68321,10622,21622,49222,70722,91523,39323,852
Eglisau2,4622,6592,8933,3453,3953,4693,5993,684
Elgg3,0413,3793,5933,6923,7063,7023,7053,787
Greifensee5,4235,2815,2425,1865,1155,0594,8614,964
Grüningen2,1852,7563,0922,8152,8082,8322,8672,883
Horgen16,57716,46317,43217,87217,90918,07418,22718,431
Illnau-Effretikon14,78814,56614,49115,03415,05615,26315,20815,338
Kloten15,84516,14817,19017,08617,07017,13817,29217,504
Küsnacht12,76612,38412,48412,90212,98012,89513,13813,283
Männedorf7,8337,4868,3489,4459,5829,5919,72510,015
Meilen10,43010,74911,48011,68311,79412,01812,10912,194
Opfikon11,44411,87212,06212,75112,91213,01213,44214,675
Pfäffikon8,3069,1829,5929,9359,9519,97110,14010,291
Regensberg0,6390,5810,4870,4420,4510,4550,4710,458
Regensdorf12,30013,67315,09815,38615,53815,65215,78216,040
Rheinau1,8971,7691,6451,3251,3131,2941,3301,320
Richterswil8,6729,88210,35411,15611,38811,48811,76811,920
Rüti9,33110,51310,80411,37611,37611,42811,63211,678
Schlieren12,89113,81413,35613,36313,33913,43913,86014,234
Stäfa10,55810,53911,56712,53612,78713,01913,45213,616
Thalwil15,41215,64715,80516,27616,34716,29616,45116,631
Uster23,70225,18228,57129,46329,85530,14430,76131,406
Volketswil10,03312,24114,07014,82515,17415,46515,85716,348
Wädenswil18,48519,44019,46419,18119,37819,40419,48919,913
Wallisellen10,88711,21611,93912,37212,42912,51612,66112,817
Wetzikon15,85916,69618,12919,10219,41719,72620,53121,276
Winterthur86,75886,95990,48392,81893,54694,70996,46298,238
Zollikon12,13411,40611,66211,99011,86111,88312,02512,154
Zürich369,522365,043363,273345,236347,517350,125358,540365,132

© Tim Bespyatov, 2008-2013