TotalBuddhistsHindusMuslimsRoman CatholicsAnglicansPresbyteriansMethodistsBaptistsCongregationalistsSalvationistsPentecontalistsAmerican MissionOther ChristiansZoroastriansFree ThinkersAgnosticsOthers

Ceylon

6657339

4294932

1320352

436556

507418

48823

4248

20335

3321

135

2894

1864

2094

12103

400

326

40

1498

Anuradhapura

139534

111587

9774

15301

2232

264

32

65

18

-

15

4

-

116

7

-

-

119

Anuradhapura UC123147332275912417951146364-54-171---

Badulla

372238

213799

134576

13085

7515

1722

75

505

47

6

37

32

19

731

19

6

2

62

Badulla UC13387833719951894670242416916-29-396112
Bandarawela UC2946135159647038099824-415-7---1

Batticaloa

203186

11132

95357

85958

7627

564

12

2313

1

8

35

48

1

87

-

6

-

37

Batticaloa UC13037664654395740391821546--1243-35-4-11

Chilaw

139764

59263

7927

4937

65857

660

14

401

146

2

107

20

-

419

-

4

1

6

Chilaw UC910815035501037576920212581-5-4-1-2

Colombo

1420332

942106

87599

94053

248075

26547

3048

11129

2172

37

622

749

100

3071

248

151

23

602

Colombo MC3620741395366546974326614891281523312947731182782666612821548515266
Avissawella UC263218762305542226111--1252---1
Gampaha UC291323611473030648-94----2-1-5
Ja-Ela UC312956018812233328-5--1---1--1
Kolonnawa UC1381511796608332694203123033-19-94-2-1
Kotte UC402183118621638543355176279259189-141347180-20610
Moratuwa UC5069828730689785134463788142772761158119118315-20
Dehiwala-Mt.Lavinia UC5688141325234011767517288541567915437663221961029
Negombo UC32479544819672774217582962180172332131--13
Wattala-Mabole-Peliyagoda UC1241854221020618512313172330--4-40----
Minuwangoda Local Board11996968317621915-16----3----

Galle

459785

431599

8263

14258

3464

1241

86

480

37

6

17

73

1

188

9

12

-

51

Galle MC4900936090883975814673786522215283717319--
Ambalangoda UC995295231471324937-181-16-512-30

Hambantota

149686

144243

924

3971

343

80

6

56

2

2

4

2

-

36

2

1

-

14

Hambantota UC39701725992015932436--21-1---1
Tangalla-Beliatta UC6857593217658493261191----19-1-5

Jaffna

424788

4434

363227

5786

44437

1850

142

1320

22

14

247

414

1872

947

14

28

4

30

Jaffna UC625431649381345005156981047314814117109732764725

Kalutara

456572

380431

28930

25576

18635

1309

59

973

47

5

66

30

3

345

17

41

4

101

Beruwala UC11495390499649897212----6--22---
Horana UC35803346645282303------21---
Kalutara UC18965125004543233241517141383-66-22274-
Panadura UC165131450954131165728012153--74-2536-5

Kandy

711449

409559

212848

55482

23934

5693

274

1195

228

15

162

210

14

1640

29

26

3

137

Kandy MC512663045955818170462515689142362730425142612241
Gampola UC916339681149336940819410223-5--31-1-3
Hatton-Dickoya UC537920111528997595826105--125-262--1
Kadugannawa UC13358851301898538-2------5--1
Nawalapitiya UC7623307913312048842242263181-5-4-4-2
Wattegama UC106749127025193023--5--6----

Kegalla

401762

329178

46334

15548

7032

1805

42

146

208

7

614

18

53

751

9

4

2

11

Kegalla UC49033194293320971102119--11-----1

Kurunegala

485042

430407

11042

21159

17995

1622

48

255

72

4

701

34

13

1560

7

8

-

115

Kuliyapitiya UC217313082231774118413--11-27----
Kurunegala UC133728010128321791531273112511-3982521-1

Mannar

31538

815

6446

10563

13477

46

2

167

-

-

3

1

1

12

4

-

-

1

Matale

155720

104515

35946

9681

3940

594

31

85

174

1

70

34

-

599

2

2

-

46

Matale UC140907504207730931013219123572-2625-211-10

Matara

351947

331237

8566

9217

1466

680

43

462

8

3

39

29

-

128

4

11

-

54

Matara UC22908192673432202562288391511-198-161--11
Weligama UC1192398694619302020-271----2---8

Nuwara Eliya

268121

100217

147622

5853

10957

2177

205

264

45

22

63

60

2

558

22

9

-

45

Nuwara Eliya UC10828451830399821705360494411-225174-9-9

Puttalam

43083

14090

2764

13914

12013

62

12

29

3

-

2

1

-

181

2

3

-

7

Puttalam UC77925176045354127428182--1-3----

Ratnapura

343620

259144

68646

6249

7017

1456

58

163

78

3

84

91

-

587

4

8

-

32

Balangoda UC214011103652632975233-----47----
Ratnapura UC1244194368271168729164202934-419-7-3-1

Trincomalee

75926

13669

29379

23800

8150

379

57

303

13

-

6

8

9

131

1

6

1

14

Trincomalee UC3250784951401434285976229192226-27786-5110

Vavuniya

23246

3507

14182

2165

3252

72

2

24

-

-

-

6

6

16

-

-

-

14


© Tim Bespyatov, 2008-2020