TotalLow Country SinhaleseKandyan SinhaleseCeylon TamilsIndian TamilsCeylon MoorsIndian MoorsBurghers & EurasiansMalaysVeddahsOther Indians & PakistanisOthers

Ceylon

10582064

4470276

3042639

1164689

1122961

625301

56913

45944

33430

397

9596

9918

Amparai

211732

25136

36860

49185

1312

97621

687

568

150

11

62

140

Anuradhapura

279788

46909

203322

6973

1721

19129

1240

183

183

-

44

84

Anuradhapura UC2942613669955830837171407655149152-1125

Badulla

521845

38004

249772

15646

197269

15422

2535

997

1424

8

357

411

Badulla MC27115554513019283021682413441160484-2728
Bandarawela UC40401006907754791353777541-729
Haputale UC1790572230140370359563227-31

Batticaloa

196189

5491

1224

139454

1656

46038

324

1515

71

209

61

146

Batticaloa UC229861410348179614381239244124640-2337

Colombo

2207420

1751382

70511

132279

57225

107094

23500

33304

20624

-

6739

4762

Colombo MC51164424144519625881933378370836222341347614398-41773477
Dehiwala-Mt.Lavinia MC1109348697949005954186123637916952734-207193
Negombo MC4690835261676449913083778507387321-10467
Avissawella UC4062280470034510549191419-34
Gampaha UC8676753155120420647295931-216
Ja-Ela UC512142118426834847-69--904
Kolonnawa UC2746020732114823181304765169471488-4223
Kotte UC733245937040643649164611043782318634-8378
Moratuwa UC7783373096166293367256327539593-9252
Peliyagoda UC23247163591150187416941133214341271-17338
Wattala-Mabole UC1431694943441940582850160667204-696

Galle

641474

600216

4423

3940

12579

18784

250

552

296

-

103

331

Galle MC652364923479592139313085126393197-4349
Ambalangoda UC1243111938234761093322121-42

Hambantota

274297

264610

1445

992

351

4074

56

53

1935

-

17

764

Hambantota UC533024119914055139438161161-151
Tangalle UC79026978661042966952420--7

Jaffna

612596

4234

3300

583759

11382

7897

1031

337

101

-

146

409

Jaffna MC9467015842421791583630662373326250-96113
Point-Pedro UC126539036121952603231-3--6

Kalutara

631457

542140

8432

4292

37661

36606

662

475

584

-

292

313

Beruwala UC1539357899886117923728725--6
Horana UC63785698270113198511471-224
Kalutara UC252601920847542350643061579175-613
Panadura UC2396722081673283550151645170-2024

Kandy

1043632

105804

518655

32183

293741

77615

7493

3312

3375

38

535

881

Kandy MC68202233882251062784305784613141466705-174216
Gampola UC12738268228811425817409740897307-915
Hatton-Dickoya UC125852420115411916207104634475107-1130
Kadugannawa UC156750864711538143782115--2
Nawalapitiya UC1181327772057140424892424234218188-319
Wattegama UC34337761374473452162175712--2

Kegalle

578506

48834

434168

4260

65973

22376

1968

327

319

11

115

155

Kegalle UC1142727127393438305353915557-320

Kurunegala

852661

135645

655502

9911

11306

34149

3970

649

1095

7

249

178

Kurunegala MC211797845740915707771966880229439-3628
Kuliyapitiya UC363113731530308140156901320--1

Mannar

60124

1975

553

30514

9654

14274

2965

28

45

-

57

59

Matale

255630

29803

155002

9048

44206

14703

1958

307

427

4

81

91

Matale MC2560958878498414813754612673146246-420

Matara

514969

480448

3330

2297

15841

12399

132

281

54

-

28

159

Matara UC325412854734141419928175613215-515
Weligama UC150361176715888462963382--1

Moneragala

132260

16388

98829

1414

12006

2703

444

49

250

-

124

53

Nuwara-Eliya

397756

26778

126044

9996

225728

5289

1820

755

744

-

150

452

Nuwara-Eliya MC154822893469119634296681271240238-30179
Talawakale-Lindula UC7527151110333054397150713513-84

Polonnaruwa

113971

28185

71243

4352

216

9125

592

58

87

92

-

21

Puttalam

302546

211571

30355

22009

7377

28384

1582

351

690

-

123

104

Chilaw UC140908948367286251185532645162-113
Puttalam UC1319525872411745182785018185298--26

Ratnapura

546037

80588

343736

7531

104632

6213

2153

510

264

12

209

189

Balangoda UC305989491845234334562178-146
Ratnapura UC215925663120531347631141127811656-1126

Trincomalee

138553

22002

17923

51081

3371

40775

1275

1204

688

5

78

151

Trincomalee UC34817789311201937120022598591749383-2882

Vavuniya

68621

4133

8010

43573

7754

4631

276

129

24

-

26

65


© Tim Bespyatov, 2008-2020