TotalLow Country SinhaleseKandyan SinhaleseCeylon TamilsIndian TamilsCeylon MoorsIndian MoorsBurghers & EurasiansMalaysVeddahsEuropeansOthers

Ceylon

8097895

3469512

2147193

884703

974098

463963

47462

45950

25464

803

6508

32239

Anuradhapura

229282

38738

152192

13860

3378

18642

1209

345

178

321

24

395

Anuradhapura UC1839075023752400310401083504235117-6148
rural2071873035114704490651790174837021106032118243
estates37058851396792548763-1--4

Badulla

466896

38303

228163

13961

166265

13380

2199

1281

1235

370

437

1302

Badulla UC1704337956961193815171775324232356-8137
Bandarawela UC3307104556644961435277914114229
Haputale UC1732537250126407305481723-316
rural26885228449213376706968071008889866749936990540
estates175962447770104379156920860852274316-294580

Batticaloa

270493

11675

19499

128556

1825

105960

746

1695

163

30

55

289

Batticaloa UC174391474330126786111000197102832-1277
rural252651101591916411555012061049495496631273042212
estates403425328811-44-1-

Chilaw

170072

143097

4825

8679

6115

4979

631

269

248

-

25

1204

Chilaw UC11392820822394054978429986149-3151
rural154575131685450373565210418033216891-161034
estates410532049938335615-158-619

Colombo

1708726

1334798

40885

89882

72382

78756

21008

31977

15755

-

3723

19560

Colombo MC42612719021211685537575015357508180501694011689-290613227
Negombo MC3862827981506412514413013404445256-127330
Avissawella UC3205223943728014943171216--12
Dehiwala-Mt.Lavinia UC782136035125365201208911243765432349-159596
Gampaha UC7496641045918726935226723-123
Jaela UC377731226717625211-45--2102
Kolonnawa UC21384162397631907100844498504283-6132
Kotte UC54381440591861295319006692291972384-20334
Moratuwa UC6021556036101587185256627629394-36176
Wattala-Mabole-Peliyagoda UC159961120240114051151796150484191-3213
rural9867979109282075917995841014520135957212393-4434269
estates1250760193961025470827276277-20146

Galle

524369

490253

2997

3036

11237

15202

203

795

239

-

103

304

Galle MC558484218944997480510484101563158-6461
Ambalangoda UC10554994516680208684732--35
rural435836427255215986361245932116873-1379
estates2213110864223111996125734616-26129

Hambantota

191508

184284

967

1193

261

3139

43

81

1491

-

8

41

Hambantota UC42991985411121711373122947-34
Tangalla UC68235922491342661454518-46
rural1799341759618589362171388711524-131
estates45241619111--32---

Jaffna

491849

4535

1648

469715

7589

6265

818

407

80

-

78

714

Jaffna MC771811895574633304367551261031242-50489
rural4146682640107440638532227532089538-28225

Kalutara

523550

446587

5621

5973

34308

28534

516

667

455

-

100

789

Beruwala UC12498516565791267004211519-13
Horana UC482743299882225551561-115
Kalutara UC2032315028334571586338912417859-648
Panadura UC2039518234479517660191818489-1149
rural42082939382842352023189517702178292216-15445
estates4467810003410270130816193979271-66229

Kandy

840382

86278

401138

24885

255914

56644

6279

3694

2495

18

676

2361

Kandy MC572001995617188467639027205120715766473181659
Gampola UC1077326251980117472435113508426313940
Hatton-Dickoya UC10242208678592949888282729285-46131
Kadugannawa UC116835741112753106582211--23
Nawalapitiya UC98622709159416081108208120130516112173
Wattegama UC1162281203220209107116108-17
rural4725064924335437510403127134108618391166852-38791
estates2774699021246025748232217172022364394681380637

Kegalla

471605

44989

341890

5294

58247

17866

1571

434

255

13

122

924

Kegalla UC551018592472384269279729245-1028
rural3922803484333264431482702172859991811321116319
estates738158287677417625527630250016178296577

Kurunegala

626336

114429

461187

9673

9892

25397

3374

773

826

22

45

718

Kurunegala MC175057370438916086811866835274417-2045
Kuliyapitiya UC30021403702311314139802518--10
rural5868229702945238766023689233162434405354-9597
estates19007862737091152520876256937221666

Mannar

43689

1765

354

20235

7979

10872

2258

51

34

1

13

127

rural4358917623522014979701087222585134113127
estates10032869-------

Matale

201049

21670

117205

7857

40655

11052

1472

441

321

2

61

313

Matale UC172444284513026768123410498192182-555
rural139118154991087973195341373385871516221262
estates44687188732781986364303043879877-44196

Matara

413431

387227

1685

2489

11487

9815

104

323

43

-

32

226

Matara UC276412384220638042024664921613-1930
Weligama UC1283410312111101452257232--1
rural35393234646912126094765004178422-633
estates1902466041561399105468836206-7162

Nuwara Eliya

325254

22858

93642

7067

192578

4665

1605

869

656

5

714

595

Nuwara Eliya MC1440535032789155146286862733472403261124
Talawakele-Lindula UC344411595494031093137651712-63
rural1025311335379084179443333018450223103256115
estates2048744843112203319182524824817282301-391353

Puttalam

58820

18670

12917

7933

1077

17023

595

119

287

-

2

197

Puttalam UC1023719171261260273612814163233-294
rural4777016138127686565781108704525243--101
estates8136152310823252411--2

Ratnapura

421555

67473

251045

6838

87088

5174

1793

509

220

20

129

1266

Balangoda UC247788660219041428050287-119
Ratnapura UC1659860917355862615118623411947-1772
rural2977524924323959625452187317331421973-17385
estates1047281125334923241838725351195143932094790

Trincomalee

83917

10262

5034

34035

3482

27748

868

1114

468

-

161

745

Trincomalee UC2635648468781363324892060469895304-149633
rural57445540441472032598925674399219164-12112
estates11612977414------

Vavuniya

35112

1621

4299

23542

2339

2850

170

106

15

1

-

169

rural35035161942972347623332849170106151-169
estates77226661------

© Tim Bespyatov, 2008-2020