TotalLow Country SinhaleseKandyan SinhaleseCeylon TamilsIndian TamilsCeylon MoorsIndian MoorsBurghers & EurasiansMalaysVeddahsEuropeansOthers

Ceylon

6657339

2902509

1717998

733731

780589

373559

35624

41926

22508

2361

5418

41116

Anuradhapura

139534

17696

93447

9304

3097

14059

905

227

160

127

22

490

Anuradhapura UC12314489326832537739634297183100219227

Badulla

372238

28298

185193

15550

127164

10135

1756

1113

1186

351

382

1110

Badulla UC1338729465778130911281366194196313-12145
Bandarawela UC294698154039336427378139102-4729

Batticaloa

203186

2788

9062

101061

1203

85375

430

1160

70

1866

62

109

Batticaloa UC13037676121101372348578081543-2351

Chilaw

139764

118095

3481

7222

4623

4081

447

221

261

-

38

1295

Chilaw UC9108674217157036258923878165-14179

Colombo

1420332

1125302

26103

58654

61194

60185

17782

28686

13193

5

2843

26385

Colombo MC36207416030786823562245267448001607817412108021245720646
Avissawella UC263219192581761793614342-113
Dehiwala-Mt.Lavinia UC56881456271340211815696972174390233-87603
Gampaha UC291325179581130196515--9
Ja-Ela UC3129269545841349167---94
Kolonnawa UC138151124337368174319230369120-1054
Kotte UC40218324681161196815103981871669269-25563
Moratuwa UC506984737466662670545319629055-18315
Negombo UC3247925211319216511632269304424155-25444
Wattala-Mabole-Peliyagoda UC1241896222237627554724129868-8169
Minuwangoda Local Board119984518619216111-2--9

Galle

459785

432396

2082

3119

6845

13679

160

757

231

-

113

403

Galle MC4900936902365738631943757535192-8567
Ambalangoda UC99529365177111158575447--19

Hambantota

149686

143699

833

787

261

2382

10

106

1401

1

4

202

Hambantota UC39701752467726845-441049--131
Tangalla-Beliatta UC685759326619431555-3932-17

Jaffna

424788

3215

1331

409070

4194

5159

461

384

113

1

45

815

Jaffna UC625431504465527712096455334029073-25426

Kalutara

456572

391580

4535

3804

29410

24736

392

667

325

-

98

1025

Beruwala UC11495476394678164611122-113
Horana UC35803300763311841165---
Kalutara UC1896514209325394507304211522474-1065
Panadura UC1651314942354299459147748389-759

Kandy

711449

72070

339149

29903

207860

48328

4620

3769

2512

3

778

2457

Kandy MC51266175381495339913993630211481921745-236439
Gampola UC9163240418148735652725366104247-560
Hatton-Dickoya UC5379169160172611896572058583-20122
Kadugannawa UC133545845010187128513111-117
Nawalapitiya UC7623238410469747371697181318199-1572
Wattegama UC10672901981891121111271916-41

Kegalla

401762

41034

288655

3230

52027

14087

964

434

270

1

114

946

Kegalla UC4903180321842102222175012048-1336

Kurunegala

485042

83428

363840

7361

7749

18668

1749

694

685

1

54

813

Kuliyapitiya UC2173105656518317812232312--22
Kurunegala UC1337256623487102164513384372764071890

Mannar

31538

963

223

16076

3547

9504

906

41

14

1

12

251

Matale

155720

14610

91466

4883

34174

8263

1034

464

321

1

88

416

Matale UC140903693432218438182608293275197-1130

Matara

351947

331173

1071

2343

7472

8964

50

387

114

-

30

343

Matara UC229081973311130124121083024956-2257
Weligama UC119239829774046191865---2

Nuwara Eliya

268121

19362

81908

5277

153694

3864

1233

928

643

-

510

702

Nuwara Eliya UC108283127214112112690495251399236-170108

Puttalam

43083

12262

10152

5514

917

13253

347

99

276

-

8

255

Puttalam UC779212767776520450215847221-8115

Ratnapura

343620

52386

208043

4036

70829

4673

1170

539

248

3

147

1546

Balangoda UC214067065618029823030371-335
Ratnapura UC124414459550260151189612614395-2583

Trincomalee

75926

11191

4515

30433

3362

22136

1083

1174

483

-

70

1479

Trincomalee UC32507771019491441427932184879894309-611314

Vavuniya

23246

961

2909

16104

967

2028

125

76

2

-

-

74


Source: Census of Ceylon 1946. Vol. I Part II: Statistical digest by A.G.Ranasinha, C.M.G., C.B.E., Superintendent of Census 1946. Colombo, 1951
© Tim Bespyatov, 2008-2020