TotalLow Country SinhaleseKandyan SinhaleseCeylon TamilsIndian TamilsCeylon MoorsIndian MoorsBurghers & EurasiansMalaysVeddasEuropeansOthers

Ceylon

4498605

1927057

1089097

517324

602735

251938

33026

29439

13402

4510

8118

21959

Anuradhapura

96525

5974

66912

6182

4555

10933

605

172

101

823

58

210

Anuradhapura Local Board7781227211961960136550219513682-3835
rural8744033146544341882780104184062898231714
estates130438827334410134810-3161

Badulla

233864

12018

124983

3261

82562

6096

1415

668

670

448

564

1179

Badulla Local Board812618503710344698694241234296-4712
Bandarawela Local Board1686501312125244240805983-384
Lunugala Sanitary Board5261697444946957112-15
rural14003379311189182511436248365671878044882111
estates834931567196923777164257470187199-3961047

Batticaloa

158709

1414

5829

83742

923

62813

333

1061

24

2461

67

42

Batticaloa Local Board1056423884859822054393730151357
Kalmunai Town25867532259945291631-2-
rural144822109957327221567762208211157824592135
estates7372106701717-11-19-

Chilaw

102374

84660

2749

5386

4788

3339

565

197

181

-

50

459

Chilaw Local Board6642457211847149649822976162-1010
rural9250478283259248823062281132710218-34393
estates3228180539331230309191-656

Colombo

923143

738710

10140

23484

58152

34359

15951

18445

6632

1

3248

14021

Colombo Municipality2441631104704130145933956025417142751486358521283612166
Moratuwa Local Board28608267034082795261301692004-37152
Negombo Local Board212621641112813981001134229437993-53163
Minuwangoda Local Board906637837716980-1-21
Avissawella (*)16441142144571596982121-815
Dehiwala-Mt.Lavinia (*)2534122100390255589317393951-11073
Gampaha (*)159014253436381623235--4
Ja-Ela (*)18381718163544944---8
Kolonnawa (*)69955859765772517179920-19106
Kotte (*)14511125552061111046904238445-1913
Wattala-Mabole-Peliyagoda (*)64445548105121216200428826-989
rural balance55566752927043626414556766258912245413-991145
estates1417448721339186105867100101-5686

Galle

313118

290801

1063

770

7623

11126

169

970

259

-

192

145

Galle Municipality39073286751533674518165100780214-11058
Ambalangoda Sanitary Board334730725773632810189-116
rural2594452549197992923532912229026-626
estates1125341355438675621378210-7545

Hambantota

119607

114724

322

614

419

2495

24

110

791

-

13

95

Hambantota Sanitary Board284911321141309411320577-480
Tangalla Sanitary Board489642392941204922574-66
rural1116681092622814733421049932210-37
estates194911592713-1---2

Jaffna

330541

826

216

323077

1797

3518

230

489

97

-

114

177

Jaffna Local Board4243656610836995758319917542980-7551
rural2880142531082860001039319556017-38125
estates917-82------11

Kalutara

323704

266578

2595

1588

33141

17537

521

677

241

-

217

609

Kalutara Local Board1359610241144284465198214024628-1848
Panadura Sanitary Board107479715215173333104497838-735
Beruwala (*)35522554463230851249--6-
Horana (*)14161168223578781101--23
rural balance257645238073193289817001445514417347-20203
estates3674848272361663053567163161127-166300

Kandy

433993

35992

205223

6715

147210

26480

4738

3132

2002

-

1470

1031

Kandy Municipality32562104458012226930843902116518651017-462341
Gampola Local Board6202161413093436651614361114133-1435
Hatton-Dickoya Local Board294010693522394433122667993-5829
Nawalapitiya Local Board322194843113361564017714047-5535
Kadugannawa (*)113843322815367122762712-20-
Wattegama (*)84228515411299110713--71
rural balance2367641722818835631607007189051156371320-92169
estates150324397063813061352308751466533380-762421

Kegalla

268839

25715

174375

1486

54319

9556

1317

479

382

-

269

941

Kegalla Local Board35081355130310026017811610074-1210
rural20892021837171629115339919202683153133-8131
estates564112523144323350068176518226175-249800

Kurunegala

354197

71917

245241

3117

16605

13236

2449

496

644

-

125

367

Kurunegala Local Board10187413320115211238798725263418-5327
Kuliyapitiya (*)1520656342110921581032716-79
rural balance3267076230024140324136201122241607120139-24276
estates157834828148573907456148671-4155

Mannar

25582

485

53

14851

2098

7760

242

67

3

-

4

19

Mannar Sanitary Board370543324791569384339--31
rural21877442501237219426822199283-118

Matale

116584

8985

63333

1417

34963

5453

1473

312

342

-

207

99

Matale Local Board7865205719716719921430415136130-3231
rural73900586760555622216738366795394-522
estates34819106180712431804187379123118-17046

Matara

238509

225326

369

383

4614

6976

112

482

91

-

89

67

Matara Local Board16779141404715018917314137843-4218
Weligama Sanitary Board910475894832301391-4--37
rural2072962025802561843273820116029-227
estates533010171817406834604019-2235

Mullaittivu

18706

378

1837

14394

584

1330

15

104

-

50

5

9

Mullaittivu Sanitary Board156314213429116277--1-
Vavuniya Town93666196837765414--17
rural16138298181612308495114998-5032
estates69--613--5----

Nuwara Eliya

167162

10993

47586

1610

101598

1699

1070

706

502

-

1115

283

Nuwara Eliya Board of Improvement7525215611652382721107123273141-52774
rural54675668543068116316521309355171138-6272
estates1049622152335320997225283592262223-526137

Puttalam

35610

8068

6994

5440

2337

11537

615

107

281

-

8

223

Puttalam Local Board69051102131841497378820867209-656
Kalpitiya Sanitary Board16081765212899451361233---
rural26426636768134379160567822701238-2158
estates671423458146221161--9

Ratnapura

202975

22560

128525

1534

43774

3020

895

419

117

-

241

1890

Ratnapura Local Board70142600268424341169512912126-4263
Balangoda (*)101038328854951203914--116
rural balance1463541623612450110051986204829310848-20109
estates48597334110522324128215743417643-1781702

Trincomalee

34112

768

733

18138

448

12662

184

310

35

727

43

64

Trincomalee Local Board941426415758016694210726528-1334
rural245514776871051727411687774427272930
estates147273141833-15-1-

(in trains)

743

159

19

134

225

13

103

35

7

-

19

29

(in the Great and Little Basses)

8

6

-

1

-

-

-

1

-

-

-

-


Source: Census publications, Ceylon, 1921. Volume I, Part I: Report on the Census of Ceylon, 1921 by L.J.B.Turner, M.A. (of the Ceylon Civil Service), Superintendent of Census and Director of Statistics, Ceylon, Fellow of the Royal Statistical Society. Colombo, 1924

for places listed as (*): Census of Ceylon 1946. Vol. I Part II: Statistical digest by A.G.Ranasinha, C.M.G., C.B.E., Superintendent of Census 1946. Colombo, 1951


© Tim Bespyatov, 2008-2020