TotalLow Country SinhaleseKandyan SinhaleseCeylon TamilsIndian TamilsCeylon MoorsIndian MoorsBurghers & EurasiansMalaysVeddasEuropeansOthers

Ceylon

4498605

1927057

1089097

517324

602735

251938

33026

29439

13402

4510

8118

21959

Anuradhapura

96525

5974

66912

6182

4555

10933

605

172

101

823

58

210

Anuradhapura UC7781227211961960136550219513682-3835

Badulla

233864

12018

124983

3261

82562

6096

1415

668

670

448

564

1179

Badulla UC812618503710344698694241234296-4712
Bandarawela UC1686501312125244240805983-384

Batticaloa

158709

1414

5829

83742

923

62813

333

1061

24

2461

67

42

Batticaloa UC105642388485982205439373015-358

Chilaw

102374

84660

2749

5386

4788

3339

565

197

181

-

50

459

Chilaw UC6642457211847149649822976162-1010

Colombo

923143

738710

10140

23484

58152

34359

15951

18445

6632

1

3248

14021

Colombo MC2441631104704130145933956025417142751486358521283612166
Avissawella UC16441142144571596982121-815
Dehiwala-Mt.Lavinia UC253412210039025558931739141751-11073
Gampaha UC15901425343638162395--4
Ja-Ela UC18381718163544944---8
Kolonnawa UC69955859765772517179920-19106
Kotte UC14511125552061111046904238445-1913
Moratuwa UC28608267034082795261301692004-37152
Negombo UC212621641112813981001134229437993-53163
Wattala-Mabole-Peliyagoda UC64445548105121216200428826-989
Minuwangoda Local Board906637837716980-1-21

Galle

313118

290801

1063

770

7623

11126

169

970

259

-

192

145

Galle MC39073286751533674518165100780214-11058
Ambalangoda UC334730725773632810189-116

Hambantota

119607

114724

322

614

419

2495

24

110

791

-

13

95

Hambantota UC284911321141309411320577-480
Tangalla-Beliatta UC489642392941204922574-66

Jaffna

330541

826

216

323077

1797

3518

230

489

97

-

114

177

Jaffna UC4243656610836995758319917542980-7551

Kalutara

323704

266578

2595

1588

33141

17537

521

677

241

-

217

609

Beruwala UC35522554463230851249--6-
Horana UC14161168223578781101--23
Kalutara UC1359610241144284465198214024628-1848
Panadura UC107479715215173333104497838-735

Kandy

433993

35992

205223

6715

147210

26480

4738

3132

2002

-

1470

1031

Kandy MC32562104458012226930843902116518651017-462341
Gampola UC6202161413093436651614361114133-1435
Hatton-Dickoya UC294010693522394433122667993-5829
Kadugannawa UC113843322815367122762712-20-
Nawalapitiya UC322194843113361564017714047-5535
Wattegama UC84228515411299110713--71

Kegalla

268839

25715

174375

1486

54319

9556

1317

479

382

-

269

941

Kegalla UC35081355130310026017811610074-1210

Kurunegala

354197

71917

245241

3117

16605

13236

2449

496

644

-

125

367

Kuliyapitiya UC1520656342110921581032716-79
Kurunegala UC10187413320115211238798725263418-5327

Mannar

25582

485

53

14851

2098

7760

242

67

3

-

4

19

Matale

116584

8985

63333

1417

34963

5453

1473

312

342

-

207

99

Matale UC7865205719716719921430415136130-3231

Matara

238509

225326

369

383

4614

6976

112

482

91

-

89

67

Matara UC16779141404715018917314137843-4218
Weligama UC922577094932301391-4--37

Mullaittivu

18706

378

1837

14394

584

1330

15

104

-

50

5

9

Nuwara Eliya

167162

10993

47586

1610

101598

1699

1070

706

502

-

1115

283

Nuwara Eliya UC7525215611652382721107123273141-52774

Puttalam

35610

8068

6994

5440

2337

11537

615

107

281

-

8

223

Puttalam UC69051102131841497378820867209-656

Ratnapura

202975

22560

128525

1534

43774

3020

895

419

117

-

241

1890

Balangoda UC101038328854951203914--116
Ratnapura UC70142600268424341169512912126-4263

Trincomalee

34112

768

733

18138

448

12662

184

310

35

727

43

64

Trincomalee UC941426415758016694210726528-1334

(in trains)

743

159

19

134

225

13

103

35

7

-

19

29

(in the Great and Little Basses)

8

6

-

1

-

-

-

1

-

-

-

-


© Tim Bespyatov, 2008-2020