TotalSri LankaIndiaAustraliaFranceGreat BritainChinaSwedenMalasiaUSAWest GermanyPakistanJapanSingaporeSwitzerlandEast GermanyItalyDenmarkUSSRNorwayAll other countriesNot known

Sri Lanka

14846750

14211600

613976

796

776

752

576

461

347

290

264

242

152

134

107

73

56

52

30

18

1378

14670

Ampara3889703873461538-691817210----1--1-265
Anuradhapura5879295856422220429101351---1211--1710
Badulla64095254162988344-1151362575864231611-7810707
Batticaloa3303333278452365173113-413--12--23856
Colombo1699241168430412946206872899529571889498855550201427181348086
Galle8145318048699191262872437-413-112132--8125
Gampaha13908621385992408746786727572945141033127262218598
Hambantota424344423802521641112-41--------1-
Jaffna83055281589614546115143424451124-3----65
Kalutara82970480650822981191682294927-4251-1-2680
Kandy104831797090875024116651741133251452352141946102-1241346
Kegalle68494465431030428-44153-514184-11--16112
Kurunegala121180112048756701-7812-3249141-1-1--10342
Mannar1062359349912707-1612-2--11--1----5-
Matale3573543381471846734937-5-319--1----79589
Matara643786630551131092314261-7-15-61-14-4-186
Moneragala273570266352711144811-4--1--------444
Mullaitivu7718970846633614---------------11
Nuwara Eliya603577404378197754128139558-81082742422-1-271020
Polonnaruwa26156326073963723621-1314-14-----31119
Puttalam49253348959626751371154462-121--1---5632
Ratnapura79708772921067457-15614181201766--172---58114
Trincomalee255948252003377724456-192----1114--173
Vavuniya954288235313054-91--612-1--1------

Source: Sri Lanka Census of Population and Housing 1981. All island tables & District reports [by each district]. Department of Census and Statistics, Colombo, 1985
© Tim Bespyatov, 2008-2020