România

Judeţ / Oraş1912-12-191930-12-291948-01-251956-02-211966-03-151977-01-051992-01-072002-03-182011-10-20

mun. Bucureşti

Bucureşti341,321639,0401041,8071177,6611366,6841807,2392067,5451926,3341883,425

Alba

Abrud2,9382,4682,6564,4115,1505,3156,7296,1955,072
Aiud8,6639,4789,53511,88616,53624,62031,89428,93422,876
Alba Iulia11,61612,28214,42014,77622,21541,19971,16866,40663,536
Baia de Arieş4,6693,461
Blaj4,6186,6418,73115,77520,82622,42520,76520,630
Câmpeni7,1707,6828,8788,0807,221
Cugir15,57526,77331,87725,97721,376
Ocna Mureş10,70112,12616,41616,25615,50313,036
Sebeş8,5049,13710,08011,62813,71525,92629,75427,69827,019
Teiuş7,2846,695
Zlatna10,0279,3918,6127,490

Arad

Arad63,16677,18187,291106,460126,000171,193190,114172,827159,074
Chişineu-Criş8,9139,0218,3437,987
Curtici11,1049,9879,7227,453
Ineu10,25910,91510,2079,260
Lipova6,0006,55610,06411,70511,86312,05911,23610,313
Nădlac8,4058,4588,1447,398
Pâncota7,2067,4467,1866,946
Pecica13,02412,762
Sântana12,93611,428
Sebiş6,0706,9936,3275,979

Argeş

Câmpulung16,09013,86818,17418,88024,87731,53344,12538,20931,767
Costeşti10,47112,04010,86810,375
Curtea de Argeş6,2796,8099,18010,76416,42424,64535,82432,51027,359
Mioveni33,89735,80131,998earlier Colibaşi
Piteşti19,72219,53229,00738,33060,113123,735179,337168,458155,383
Ştefăneşti12,98314,541earlier Florica
Topoloveni6,1969,45810,59510,219

Bacău

Bacău18,84631,13834,46154,13873,414127,299205,029175,500144,307
Buhuşi8,6558,19812,38215,34120,14821,62118,74614,562
Comăneşti12,39214,65316,87925,02023,67919,568
Dărmăneşti13,88314,19412,247
Moineşti5,86812,93418,71420,86225,56024,21021,787
Oneşti11,25335,66341,73858,81051,41639,172
Slănic Moldova2,1573,0824,8574,7345,3114,9964,198
Târgu Ocna7,98912,5889,79611,22711,64712,60316,07113,57611,300

Bihor

Aleşd9,60810,92010,41510,066
Beiuş4,2935,8076,4678,7449,96012,35310,99610,667
Marghita14,58919,07117,29115,770
Nucet9,8792,7682,3452,5312,3992,165
Oradea64,16982,68782,28298,950122,534170,531222,741206,614196,367
Săcueni11,66511,526
Salonta15,51415,29714,44716,27617,75419,74620,66018,07417,735
Ştei5,8745,7547,79410,4158,6376,529
Valea lui Mihai10,50510,3249,902
Vaşcău4,5383,6213,4413,3372,8542,315

Bistriţa-Năsăud

Beclean6,95711,60610,87810,628
Bistriţa13,23614,12815,80120,29225,51944,33987,71081,25975,076
Năsăud3,5123,7165,7256,6208,61012,17610,5829,587
Sângeorz-Băi6,6938,24310,28010,2009,679

Botoşani

Botoşani32,57432,35529,14529,56935,22063,204126,145115,070106,847
Bucecea5,1284,274
Darabani11,37910,88011,80411,8209,893
Dorohoi13,95115,86615,03614,77116,69922,16133,73930,94924,309
Flămânzi11,79910,136
Mihăileni3,6863,807
Săveni6,4707,3458,4758,1456,999
Ştefăneşti7,7705,6285,314

Brăila

Brăila65,05268,34795,514102,500138,802195,659234,110216,292180,302
Fǎurei3,5744,3564,0973,592
Ianca11,73611,38310,343
Însurǎţei7,3967,3366,528

Braşov

Braşov41,05659,23282,984123,834163,345256,475323,736284,596253,200Stalin in 1950-1960
Codlea9,30913,07522,44924,54724,28621,708
Făgăraş6,5797,8419,29617,25622,93433,82744,93136,12130,714
Ghimbav5,1124,698
Predeal2,5685,1216,6807,2737,3025,6154,755
Râşnov7,9749,70013,79216,38415,45615,022
Rupea4,6916,2736,6406,3265,7595,269earlier Cohalm
Săcele18,36522,80930,55130,22629,91530,798
Victoria2,7626,7178,20910,2479,0597,386earlier Ucea Fabricii, Ucea Roşie, Ucea-Colonie
Zărneşti6,67317,62823,28826,31925,29923,476

Buzău

Buzău28,80735,68743,36547,59556,34997,698148,087134,227115,494
Nehoiu12,66411,63110,211
Pătârlagele8,2907,304
Pogoanele7,7687,7957,275
Râmnicu Sărat14,49615,00719,26719,09522,33628,68941,40538,82833,843

Călăraşi

Budeşti10,0449,7027,725
Călăraşi12,99518,05324,44825,55535,68449,72776,95270,03965,181
Fundulea6,7286,6916,851
Lehliu Gară6,6226,5626,502
Olteniţa6,57410,28910,28414,11118,62324,41431,82127,21324,822

Caraş-Severin

Anina11,83714,06311,47811,3299,1677,485
Băile Herculane1,6562,4563,8356,3406,0195,008
Bocşa16,01520,73119,15216,91115,842
Caransebeş7,9998,70410,10615,19518,19427,19031,98528,30124,689
Moldova Nouă3,5826,19215,97316,87413,91712,350
Oraviţa9,5856,9748,1759,91214,98715,29312,85811,382earlier Oraviţa Montană
Oţelu Roşu8,56811,61813,05611,74910,510earlier Ferdinandsberg
Reşiţa19,86824,89541,23456,65384,78696,91884,02673,282

Cluj

Câmpia Turzii11,51417,45722,40929,30726,82322,223
Cluj-Napoca60,808100,844117,915154,723185,663262,858328,602317,953324,576
Dej11,45215,11014,68119,28126,98432,34541,21638,43733,497
Gherla6,8576,6086,6637,61712,76617,59926,27724,08320,982
Huedin5,4015,1347,8348,3789,9619,4399,346
Turda25,90533,61442,30755,29461,20055,88747,744

Constanţa

Băneasa5,3535,384
Cernavodă5,7436,7446,1008,80211,25913,60822,04318,91517,022
Constanţa27,20159,16478,58699,676150,276256,978350,581310,471283,872
Eforie0,8721,5033,2866,6179,5079,3169,4659,473
Hârşova3,7624,7617,5198,23910,39410,0979,642
Mangalia1,9292,7644,5474,79212,67426,82143,96040,15036,364
Medgidia6,2526,4666,91617,94327,98140,32846,65743,84139,780
Murfatlar10,74210,85710,216Basarabi in 1924-1965, Murfatlar in 1965-1980, Basarabi in 1980-2007
Năvodari9,71731,74632,39032,981
Negru Vodă5,4585,5525,088
Ostrov3,1134,015
Ovidiu12,59113,13413,847
Techirghiol1,9562,1362,7054,6439,7066,8727,1097,292

Covasna

Baraolt9,23510,4939,6708,672
Covasna7,2907,8319,30812,51511,36910,114
Întorsura Buzăului6,5418,6268,9267,528
Sfântu Gheorghe8,66510,81814,22417,63820,76840,80468,35961,54356,006
Târgu Secuiesc6,0795,1075,4247,5009,50216,32922,91220,48818,491

Dâmboviţa

Fieni6,3258,2607,7017,587
Găeşti3,9905,3287,7267,1798,96212,49418,56615,58513,317
Moreni9,04611,68711,65917,73722,88620,94118,687
Pucioasa5,7724,6439,25911,21213,55516,60115,26314,254
Răcari2,5196,8926,930
Târgovişte13,04122,29826,03824,36029,76361,25498,11789,93079,610
Titu8,61211,09310,1839,658

Dolj

Băileşti13,16915,28915,93218,49019,89022,34420,08317,437
Bechet3,8643,657
Calafat7,6087,6338,2518,0699,48315,56820,44518,85817,336
Craiova51,40463,21584,57496,897148,711221,261303,959302,601269,506
Dăbuleni13,88812,182
Filiaşi14,29418,69218,80216,900
Pleniţa7,7716,735
Segarcea8,5348,5818,0667,019

Galaţi

Bereşti4,1553,9483,6012,916
Galaţi71,641100,61180,41195,646151,412238,292326,141298,861249,432
Târgu Bujor7,5837,9657,4866,299
Tecuci14,92717,17220,29223,40028,45436,14346,82542,09434,871

Giurgiu

Bolintin-Vale11,54511,70212,929
Giurgiu20,62931,01630,19732,61339,19951,54474,19169,34561,353
Mihăileşti7,3417,4907,923

Gorj

Bumbeşti-Jiu11,11110,6178,932
Motru15,99826,62622,96719,079
Novaci6,4646,4276,1055,431
Rovinari13,33512,50911,816
Târgu Cărbuneşti7,5199,2818,6998,034
Târgu Jiu9,76313,03017,69819,61830,80563,50698,23896,64182,504
Ţicleni5,1615,3725,2054,414
Tismana7,8947,035
Turceni8,5597,269

Harghita

Băile Tuşnad1,8801,9691,7281,641
Bălan12,16110,9377,9026,115
Borsec2,3182,7502,9993,0742,8642,585
Cristuru Secuiesc5,1945,9427,19710,6119,6729,650
Gheorgheni8,90510,35510,03111,96913,82817,74821,43320,01818,377
Miercurea Ciuc3,7014,8076,14311,99615,32930,93646,22842,02938,966
Odorheiu Secuiesc10,2448,51810,36614,16218,24428,73839,95936,94834,257
Topliţa8,94410,99313,61817,21215,88013,929
Vlăhiţa6,6367,6677,0426,898

Hunedoara

Aninoasa5,5525,1064,360
Brad6,2109,96315,53217,07718,86116,48214,495
Călan11,76112,39714,73813,03011,279
Deva8,65410,50912,95916,87926,96960,33478,43869,25761,123
Geoagiu5,9845,294
Haţeg3,1243,3833,2103,8535,6318,42311,61610,9109,685
Hunedoara4,5204,6007,01836,49868,20779,71981,33771,25760,525
Lupeni21,18829,34028,28032,85330,64223,390
Orăştie7,6727,3378,81710,48812,82217,84524,17421,21318,227
Petrila19,95524,79625,17329,30225,84022,692
Petroşani15,40514,13823,05235,18740,66452,39045,19537,160
Simeria7,7069,36513,20614,31113,89512,556
Uricani6,1937,35312,83510,2278,972
Vulcan14,85921,97928,66434,52429,74024,160

Ialomiţa

Amara7,6277,345
Căzăneşti3,6413,271
Feteşti11,94615,38321,41227,49135,37433,29430,217
Fierbinţi-Târg5,2534,969
Slobozia4,8587,5917,7149,63212,44329,97856,04852,71045,891
Ţăndărei10,16614,21212,46213,219
Urziceni3,4378,6164,4256,0619,29112,47619,30317,09415,308

Iaşi

Hârlău4,3589,0744,1727,50011,70811,26810,905
Iaşi75,229102,87294,075112,977161,023265,002344,425320,888290,422
Paşcani13,96810,85715,00818,68924,45944,90042,05733,745
Podu Iloaiei9,7399,573
Târgu Frumos4,9864,9324,6657,16513,87513,57310,475

Ilfov

Bragadiru8,16515,329
Buftea14,89119,39920,35022,178
Chitila12,64314,184
Măgurele9,27211,041
Otopeni10,21513,861
Pantelimon16,01925,596
Popeşti-Leordeni15,11521,895
Voluntari30,01642,944

Maramureş

Baia Mare12,87713,90420,95935,92062,658100,985149,205137,921123,738
Baia Sprie4,4224,1273,9688,13413,18215,55416,05916,60915,476
Borşa24,40627,45026,98427,611
Cavnic6,0335,7785,2054,976
Dragomireşti3,1323,213
Săliştea de Sus5,1964,893
Seini9,19210,1058,987
Sighetu Marmaţiei21,37027,27018,32922,36129,77138,14644,18541,22037,640
Şomcuta Mare7,7087,565
Târgu Lăpuş13,21814,30313,35511,744
Tăuţii-Măgherăuş6,7137,136
Ulmeni7,1537,270
Vişeu de Sus13,95616,60120,20519,16716,87915,037

Mehedinţi

Baia de Aramă1,5134,8995,6245,6485,349
Drobeta-Turnu Severin23,64321,10731,29632,48645,39776,686115,259104,55792,617
Orşova8,1595,1076,5278,11213,70116,00912,96510,441
Strehaia7,8707,7768,5459,76811,27112,32411,84610,506
Vânju Mare8,5087,6456,9405,311

Mureş

Iernut9,7199,5238,705
Luduş11,79414,97818,78917,49715,328
Miercurea Nirajului5,8245,554
Reghin7,3109,2909,59918,09123,29529,90339,24036,12633,281
Sângeorgiu de Pădure5,4925,166
Sărmaşu7,4936,942
Sighişoara10,91313,03318,28420,36325,10933,20836,17032,30428,102
Sovata6,4987,58210,48212,11211,61410,385
Târgu Mureş25,51738,51747,04365,19486,464130,076164,445150,041134,290
Târnăveni4,4176,5677,58514,88320,34926,07330,52026,65422,075earlier Diciosânmartin
Ungheni6,5546,945earlier Niraşteu

Neamţ

Bicaz8,3689,4778,5818,4286,543
Piatra Neamţ18,96529,82726,30332,64845,85277,812123,360104,91485,055
Roman18,12828,82323,70127,94839,01251,13280,32869,26850,713
Roznov8,7268,593
Târgu Neamţ9,0959,4758,94810,37312,87714,95122,28220,49618,695

Olt

Balş5,5016,1286,9569,17416,53924,64021,27118,164
Caracal15,04814,95017,89219,08222,71430,40839,13034,62530,954
Corabia9,1248,85710,77211,50214,50219,70522,38620,61016,441
Drăgăneşti-Olt11,05913,07912,19510,894
Piatra-Olt6,6156,3476,299
Potcoava6,1115,743
Scorniceşti13,99812,67911,766
Slatina9,82511,24313,13613,38119,25044,89285,16878,81570,293

Prahova

Azuga3,7324,8085,3976,4875,2134,440
Băicoi8,2879,12017,44020,68120,02017,981
Boldeşti-Scăieni9,68111,75711,49111,137
Breaza11,12212,73317,58319,32918,19915,928
Buşteni4,5528,59110,78112,22312,48610,4638,894
Câmpina8,52516,91816,96318,68022,90232,50341,55438,78932,935
Comarnic13,70313,76213,37811,970
Filipeştii de Târg1,9152,359
Mizil6,3586,4406,5287,46010,33413,18917,09015,76014,312
Ploieşti56,46079,14995,632114,544146,922199,699252,715232,527209,945
Plopeni6,07110,2849,6127,718
Sinaia3,9194,0726,5379,00611,97613,82215,46512,51210,410
Slănic5,5126,3066,4956,8427,3077,7807,6547,1136,034
Urlaţi6,6618,6589,14510,65412,30911,77610,541
Vălenii de Munte3,7044,2374,4915,4727,38010,50813,68913,30912,257

Sălaj

Cehu Silvaniei8,3028,9548,0087,214
Jibou8,84111,98911,30610,407
Şimleu Silvaniei6,8857,4487,9318,56012,32414,57517,64216,06614,436
Zalău8,0628,34011,65213,37815,14431,92368,40462,92756,202

Satu Mare

Ardud6,4866,231
Carei16,07816,04215,42516,78019,68624,05026,37223,18221,112
Livada7,0046,773
Negreşti-Oaş9,31112,38716,64813,87111,867
Satu Mare34,89251,49546,51952,09668,246103,544131,987115,142102,411
Tăşnad9,93410,3999,5288,631

Sibiu

Agnita9,10810,86512,85312,32510,8948,732
Avrig14,96514,26012,815
Cisnădie7,28412,24614,97920,13517,80715,64814,282
Copşa Mică6,1566,1945,3325,3695,404
Dumbrăveni4,4084,0674,5625,3678,4529,8839,3548,4197,388
Mediaş8,62615,50523,24732,49846,38465,07264,48455,15347,204
Miercurea Sibiului4,0633,910
Ocna Sibiului4,0485,0484,4234,1023,562
Sălişte5,7955,421
Sibiu33,48949,34560,60290,475109,515151,137169,656154,892147,245
Tălmaciu9,3698,8376,905

Suceava

Broşteni6,6035,506
Cajvana7,2636,901
Câmpulung Moldovenesc8,78410,07111,04113,62715,03118,64822,14320,04116,722
Dolhasca11,00910,298
Fălticeni8,63714,09610,56313,30517,83920,65632,80729,78725,723
Frasin6,5325,876
Gura Humorului5,3086,0424,5737,2169,08113,23516,62915,65613,667
Liteni9,8519,596
Milişăuţi5,0575,005
Rădăuţi16,53516,78814,53015,94918,58021,86931,07427,63323,822
Salcea8,7199,015
Siret7,9489,9058,0585,6648,0188,26410,0719,3297,976
Solca2,2122,3842,5504,5414,7624,4562,188
Suceava11,22917,02810,12320,94937,69762,715114,462105,86592,121
Vama5,3154,580
Vatra Dornei9,8267,07810,82213,81515,87318,48816,32114,429
Vicovu de Sus14,12513,308

Teleorman

Alexandria15,78519,35017,84019,29421,89837,34058,47850,49645,434
Roşiori de Vede10,96011,45314,90517,32021,74728,84737,64031,84927,416
Turnu Măgurele10,16916,95011,49318,05526,40932,34136,96630,08924,772
Videle10,90413,02411,98711,508
Zimnicea7,56310,87911,05612,44513,23113,96417,12815,67214,058

Timiş

Buziaş5,1405,5547,9768,0417,7727,023
Ciacova5,3015,348
Deta6,9377,1216,4236,260
Făget7,2136,761
Gătaia6,1555,861
Jimbolia11,28113,63314,68211,83011,13610,808
Lugoj19,81823,59326,70730,25235,36444,53750,93944,63640,361
Recaş8,5608,336
Sânnicolau Mare9,7899,95611,42812,81113,08312,91412,312
Timişoara72,55591,580111,987142,257174,243269,353334,115317,660319,279

Tulcea

Babadag4,6864,6264,0225,5497,3438,56410,43710,0378,940
Isaccea4,6535,2035,0595,3475,6395,3745,026
Măcin5,2176,5338,14710,54412,10410,6258,245
Sulina3,3733,6224,0054,9115,4844,6013,663
Tulcea21,72720,40321,64224,63935,56161,72997,90491,87573,707

Vâlcea

Băbeni9,4758,451
Băile Govora1,1561,5902,1892,7493,0232,8682,449
Băile Olăneşti3,8364,6194,6444,7774,6104,186
Bălceşti5,7804,864
Berbeşti5,7044,836
Brezoi6,9077,5476,8596,022
Călimăneşti2,8763,3296,6516,7358,0959,1318,6057,622
Drăgăşani6,7107,0029,7379,96311,58915,64722,12620,79817,871
Horezu5,5367,2826,8076,263
Ocnele Mari5,1207,2236,1594,4203,6513,8833,6173,5633,309
Râmnicu Vâlcea9,62815,64817,23818,98423,86766,321113,624107,72698,776

Vaslui

Bârlad25,28826,20424,03532,04041,06055,78177,51869,06655,837
Fălciu5,124
Huşi15,65217,13016,60518,05520,71522,82832,67329,51026,266
Murgeni7,6747,119
Negreşti6,9789,7449,8548,380
Vaslui10,39715,30113,73814,85017,96039,18680,61470,57155,407

Vrancea

Adjud6,7484,0286,1198,34712,50120,34617,58516,045
Focşani25,06632,48127,96028,24435,09456,252101,335101,85479,315
Mărăşeşti4,5324,9405,6046,79510,52112,37011,77710,671
Odobeşti5,7448,1064,4824,9775,7418,5448,5728,0009,364
Panciu2,7376,8164,5237,6797,9487,76610,0168,9037,664

Note: 1) Data show the population number for urban communes, but not the cities themselves.
© Tim Bespyatov, 2008-2015