1983-03-31UrbanRural

Union

34124908

8466292

25658616

Chin State

368949

54125

314824

Kanpetlet13550201111539
Tiddim63122893354189
Thantlang45661383441827
Tonzang23841381220029
Paletwa63064492058144
Falam49465815141314
Matupi43327437738950
Mindat30624541725207
Haka362951267023625

Irrawaddy Division

4994061

741844

4252217

Kyangin895921398775605
Kyonpyaw20274517323185422
Kyaiklat14584924739121110
Kyaunggon12368415475108209
Ngaputaw22507810913214165
Zalun16958028217141363
Yandoon16352924261139268
Dedaye16635016372149978
Danubyu15870419705138999
Bassein West23640914409692313
Bassein East156687-156687
Pantanaw18722513786173439
Pyapon16775739862127895
Bogale29422541890252335
Maubin25228339917212366
Myanaung20680724499182308
Moulmeingyun22336630876192490
Myaungmya27008932028238061
Yekyi18113430239150895
Labutta23851627675210841
Lamyethna100066995090116
Wakema24386429149214715
Thabaung1273496913120436
Henzada31133682005229331
Ingapu2086255817202808
Einme14321212150131062

Kachin State

819774

181781

637993

Kamaing35612404331569
Chipway323513951840
Khawbude11440-11440
Hsawlaw29504922458
Sumprabum17571311446
Tanai1663475389096
Nogmun653414665068
Putao53772708946683
Bhamo781832616952014
Machambaw1118623808806
Mansi44505428440221
Mogaung985271688081647
Mohnyin13879523870114925
Momauk42734692735807
Myitkyina1530615642796634
Shwegu517761291038866
Waingmaw66631766858963
N'jang Yang24429321510

Karen State

632962

104831

528131

Kawkareik1124313001682415
Kya-in Seikkyi516911004141650
Papun13668226411404
Pa-an28206941501240568
Myawaddy1260163896212
Hlaingbwe1099221088499038
Thandaung50580373646844

Kayah State

159661

41522

118139

Dimawhso41645198339662
Phruhso18487191816569
Pasawng16159149114668
Bawlake406611272939
Hsataw916113387823
Loikaw701433366536478

Magwe Division

3243166

493703

2749463

Kamma66926696359963
Chauk18819551437136758
Gangaw915271036081167
Ngaphe33084306230022
Minbu (Sagu)13586232456103406
Salin19127310668180605
Setoktara35264361331651
Saw55725330852417
Seikpyu77210489272318
Sinbaungwe86658619380465
Taungdwingyi19238339674152709
Htilin47821306144760
Natmauk18644912175174274
Pakokku25725871860185398
Pauk1278017764120037
Pwintbyu1321795352126827
Magwe23032254881175441
Mindon53884430249582
Minhla926981018282516
Myaing2094215850203571
Myothit1237627201116561
Yesagyo21121619461191755
Yenangyaung1499626258287380
Thayet927222363669086
Myayde (Aunglan)17356432770140794

Mandalay Division

4577762

1214364

3363398

Kyaukse14882827850120978
Kyaukpadaung23531228718206594
Singu82868480578063
Singaing99729581093919
Tada-u1250299685115344
Tatkon16846820441148027
Taungtha20836214126194236
Natogyi17002411702158322
Nyaung-u20319724349178848
Patheingyi101765222699539
Pyinmana21996752962167005
Pyawbwe20638923857182532
Madaya15210313158138945
Mahlaing14968214717134965
Mandalay (South-West)141764141764-
Mandalay (North-West)141881141881-
Mandalay (South-East)135017135017-
Mandalay (North-East)114287114287-
Meiktila27971196496183215
Myitha13489014926119964
Myingyan26010377060183043
Maymyo1215396378257757
Mogok1123764939262984
Yamethin18197323055158918
Lewe18690620249166657
Wundwin17849121301157190
Thabeikkyin43621502438597
Thazi14765018440129210
Amarapura1258303728488546

Mon State

1680157

473059

1207098

Kyaikto1190823185587227
Kyaikmaraw16397811349152629
Chaungzon1244758263116212
Paung19619427900168294
Bilin14473117059127672
Mudon19052344492146031
Moulmein25999021996140029
Ye16031627769132547
Thaton19835461790136564
Thanbyuzayat1225142262199893

Pegu Division

3799791

740108

3059683

Kawa1711697133164036
Kyaukkyi78779730171478
Kyauktaga16859727672140925
Gyobingauk1034651830985156
Zigon633891442348966
Nyaunglebin16714355194111949
Toungoo17547865861109617
Tantabin84389647877911
Daik-u15321021224131986
Nattalin14785617152130704
Pegu320377150528169849
Padaung1306609817120843
Paukkaung881501080277348
Paungde1206382591294726
Prome1797808333296448
Pyu19767625368172308
Minhla1080301192996101
Monyo12092210111110811
Yedashe14038011753128627
Shwekyin565551770138854
Shwedaung12395218329105623
Letpadan15881326055132758
Waw14958521073128512
Thanatpin12419314227109966
Thegon1192558084111171
Tharrawaddy1312223348997733
Oktwin108728909599633
Okpo1074001175695644

Rakhine State

2045559

303764

1741795

Kyauktaw15456515375139190
Kyaukpyu12557119456106115
Gwa50847510145746
Sittwe17567610762168055
Taungup933061436978937
Pauktaw1041191079393326
Ponnagyun85232669178541
Buthidaung18555513207172348
Maungdaw27999625268254728
Mrauk-oo14493424592120342
Manaung63761456659195
Minbya12660315068111535
Myebon792521059068662
Rathedaung1076666434101232
Ramree94641839986242
Sandoway977461223885508
An76089399672093

Rangoon Division

3965916

2705039

1260877

Kamayut7517775177-
Kyauktada3763437634-
Kemmendine6986669866-
Sanchaung6886768867-
Port52855285-
Seikkyi/Kanaungto1539315393-
Tamwe119914119914-
South Okkalapa183264183264-
Dagon3554135541-
Dalla5416754167-
Dawbon4996749967-
Pabedan4191341913-
Pazundaung3880638806-
Bahan102112102112-
Botataung4916849168-
Mingala Taungnyunt110435110435-
Mingaladon12465210830316349
Mayangon152616152616-
North Okkalapa190905190905-
Yankin8264682646-
Latha3106131061-
Lanmadaw4166341663-
Hlaing171687171687-
Thaketa193028193028-
Thingangyun194100194100-
Ahlone5184951849-
Insein22130719680924498
Coco Islands1089-1089
Kyauktan1152761753497742
Kungyangon899561541674540
Kawkhmu94998771187287
Kayan13157728734102843
Twante18973630853158883
Taikkyi17064127465143176
Htantapin97311608191230
Hmawbi12921512385116830
Hlegu19131218074173238
Syriam1133074315370154
Thongwa12847525457103018

Sagaing Division

3825158

529694

3295464

Kani99755518494571
Kale18740152628134773
Kalewa42847948433363
Katha945502169172859
Kanbalu18299710818172179
Kawlin911161477776339
Kyunhla51767375148016
Khin-u1151278239106888
Khamti240251024613779
Chaung-u825721845064122
Ngazun1401837825132358
Sagaing23350646212187294
Salingyi105233523599998
Tamu570741957437500
Taze1279426169121773
Tigyaing72923984263081
Tabayin1083873714104673
Nanyun16405138615019
Pale1077523356104396
Pinlebu78906444874458
Phaungbyin71988625265736
Banmauk61418381857600
Budalin1121124086108026
Mingin75977404771930
Monywa242451106843135608
Mawlaik36335693429401
Myinmu973611264484717
Myaung107967926998698
Yinmabin102413333599078
Ye-U1012361491286324
Shwebo20614252185153957
Layhee (Lahe)2364890022748
Lashe (Leshi)1196856911399
Wetlet1710428860162182
Wuntho48445866639779
Homalin1104598512101947
Ayadaw1434817293136188
Indaw80247754072707

Shan State

3090339

658565

2431774

Kalaw981273161866509
Kunhing46968852538443
Kunlong43189399339196
Kutkai925031717375330
Kengtung16765746938120719
Kyaukme13510834373100735
Kehsi67032333163701
Hsihseng67923418063743
Yawnghwe1161649566106598
Tachilek677001065057050
Tangyan1190501979799253
Taunggyi219514108231111283
Namkham712381483656402
Namsang584551043748018
Namhsan58435548052955
Namtu824551860663849
Nawnghkio88283913579148
Pinlaung100574429896276
Pindaya50633817542458
Pangyan6430-6430
Pekhon49633615043483
Mabein21767219119576
Mongnai31996722224774
Mongmit48166912439042
Muse38072949928573
Mongkung778361000767829
Mongkhak17271136715904
Monghsat40761578634975
Mongtung23382439618986
Mongpan22466416718299
Mongping59167682452343
Mongphak26776421022566
Mongyang14000345010550
Mongyawng24919587519044
Monghsu40844375537089
Mongyai47715637041345
Mawkmai15760426411496
Lawksawk844231953664887
Ywangan47900299844902
Lashio1772728895088322
Laikha41978577636202
Langkho37356690830448
Loilem957893264363146
Hsipaw1109731640494569
Hsenwi49523571043813
Hopong64503940555098
Hopang22653623616417

Tenasserim Division

913943

216183

697760

Kawthaung431141662126493
Tenasserim58469347954990
Tavoy1196126988249730
Palaw934871355479933
Bokepyin37686348334203
Mergui West87233-87233
Mergui East1718188860083218
Yebyu87455386583590
Launglon1177187184110534
Thayetchaung97351951587836

Burmese nationals abroad

7710

7710

-

Burmese nationals abroad77107710-

© Tim Bespyatov, 2008-2020