Moldova

Oraş1897-01-2819391959-01-151970-01-151979-01-171989-01-121991'2004-10-052014-05-12
Anenii Noi5,5157,0009,49010,18,3588,100
Bălţi18,47830,565,514101,428123,068157,068161,8122,66997,930
Basarabeasca11,92811,53712,95914,43814,411,1928,471
Biruinţa2,3462,8894,7464,73,093
Briceni5,1425,6257,25011,42211,38,765
Bucovăţ1,4501,5311,4471,5631,61,313
Bugeac1,4631,8491,81,525now is a village
Cahul7,07710,616,06826,57232,69542,62444,335,48828,763
Căinari4,2344,44,184
Călăraşi4,35,61814,31016,03218,92718,214,51610,708
Cantemir2,2915,2455,53,8723,429
Căuşeni12,67217,28120,57421,217,757
Ceadîr-Lunga13,10620,19421,13522,99123,319,401
Chişinău108,483112,0208,852345,592498,113661,414676,7589,445
Cimişlia10,89213,34016,07116,812,85810,479
Codru4,2266,8828,6049,89211,914,277
Comrat13,014,14221,09323,63825,65726,023,327
Corneşti1,6642,1932,2482,8123,02,781
Costeşti2,7722,9163,02,247
Cricova5,6267,2147,49,878
Criuleni4,6847,1389,0809,57,1385,672
Cupcini5,2008,3409,7559,67,441earlier Calininsc
Donduşeni5,1237,3919,08411,23411,99,8017,101
Drochia6,47710,86715,35520,84421,916,60613,150
Durleşti17,93718,115,395
Edineţ8,77513,43916,44619,52219,715,624
Făleşti10,58,9518,3249,77013,76519,214,93111,288
Floreşti4,44311,42714,28218,23418,213,164
Frunză2,0322,0272,01,476
Ghindeşti1,8632,2872,0312,0252,01,841
Glodeni6,50910,17913,03513,410,4658,386
Hînceşti8,62113,59616,31718,94619,315,28112,491earlier Cotovsc
Ialoveni8,08312,68713,815,04112,515earlier Cutuzov
Iargara5,0174,8055,2605,6015,64,384
Leova6,36,1759,10710,49612,18312,210,027
Lipcani6,0786,9347,1257,2927,45,465
Mărculeşti1,3281,5622,0592,3972,42,081
Nisporeni11,22213,13715,37816,112,10510,063
Ocniţa5,7166,8357,64011,34911,19,325
Orhei12,33614,714,13125,70730,26037,51739,125,64121,065
Otaci4,4345,7376,9848,2248,18,469
Rezina7,32,3676,1268,31414,31115,210,1968,405
Rîşcani3,62210,72913,98917,35118,111,104
Sîngera6,8817,27,354
Sîngerei10,02512,26114,71715,512,667earlier Lazovsc
Şoldăneşti7,5727,76,304
Soroca15,35114,314,89524,46531,83142,22542,728,36222,196
Stăuceni5,7935,7425,76,204now is a village
Ştefan Vodă3,3806,5409,72910,27,7687,078earlier Suvorovo
Străşeni13,29414,78019,72320,418,320
Taraclia5,88011,20111,41714,85115,313,756
Teleneşti5,6895,9467,1599,1429,36,8555,852
Ungheni10,93117,36524,81437,67739,432,530
Vadul lui Vodă3,9144,5005,0375,34,559
Vatra2,5023,3873,7363,83,296earlier Ghidighici
Vişniovca1,2601,7691,9341,8471,81,603now is a village
Vulcăneşti13,67215,58018,07218,215,462

Note: 1) Region of Transnistria (formally as Unităţile Administrativ-Teritoriale din Stînga Nistrului) is controlled by separatist authority but not the central government. 2) Data since 1959 show permanent population.
Oraş1897-01-281923-03-151926-12-171939-01-171959-01-151970-01-151989-01-121991'2004-11-112008'2009'2010'2011'2012'2013'2014'2015'2015-10'
Bender (Tighina)31,79730,70043,10972,321129,969133,097,02794,40494,05693,75193,32792,99092,38391,88291,04490,507
Camenca7,3718,49813,68913,810,3239,7359,5819,4049,2209,0608,9418,8718,7598,671
Dnestrovsc14,87615,412,38210,80010,62910,43610,32710,248
Dubăsari12,0894,52012,43517,28935,80632,023,65023,01922,80125,71425,50125,36125,22425,06024,78824,596
Grigoriopol7,6057,3327,82111,71212,110,2529,4489,4309,3819,2879,282
Rîbniţa5,6405,82111,45318,64932,26661,35262,953,64851,42650,75250,08649,38848,81948,45747,94947,63547,345
Slobozia19,04019,416,06214,77214,70414,61814,55614,571
Tiraspol31,61616,66618,43137,64362,676105,232181,862186,0144,199135,738134,827133,807132,868132,018
Crasnoe4,0874,22,9812,6972,6702,6102,5902,580
Maiac1,5391,51,2211,0761,0671,0601,0471,029
Pervomaisc7,1997,34,4343,6303,5983,5533,5993,589
Tiraspolul Nou2,0962,21,488

merged with Tiraspol in 2008

Note: 3) The table shows the list of Transnistrian cities & towns according to Transnistrian jurisdiction. According to the jurisdiction of Moldova Pervomaisc is not considered as a city, but Crasnoe, Maiac and Tiraspolul Nou are cities.
© Tim Bespyatov, 2008-2017