Moldova

Oraş1897-01-2819391959-01-151970-01-151979-01-171989-01-121991'2004-10-052014-05-12
Anenii Noi5,6077,1799,95410,18,3588,100
Bălţi18,47830,567,114101,447125,069158,517161,8122,66997,930
Basarabeasca12,54811,69413,08314,51714,411,1928,471
Biruinţa2,3282,8234,6684,73,0932,625
Briceni5,2335,7817,68011,50011,38,7657,314
Bucovăţ1,4271,5031,3991,5351,61,3131,250
Bugeac1,4681,8351,81,5251,352now is a village
Cahul7,07710,616,22326,24933,10942,90444,335,48828,763
Căinari4,2114,44,1843,550
Călăraşi4,35,72513,91816,20718,32618,214,51610,708
Cantemir2,2765,3205,53,8723,429
Căuşeni12,87417,39020,76121,217,75715,939
Ceadîr-Lunga13,19320,47421,94923,16123,319,40116,605
Chişinău108,483112,0216,005356,382502,770667,082676,7589,445532,513
Cimişlia10,95513,95916,50916,812,85810,479
Codru10,44611,71611,914,27715,934
Comrat13,014,36121,36923,65225,82226,023,32720,113
Corneşti1,9472,3482,4923,0133,02,7812,024
Costeşti2,7352,8613,02,2472,028
Cricova5,4907,1647,49,87810,669
Criuleni4,9567,6089,4529,57,1385,672
Cupcini5,2358,2429,5079,67,4415,718earlier Calininsc
Donduşeni5,1297,2269,25611,39811,99,8017,101
Drochia6,63811,16115,28021,29821,916,60613,150
Durleşti17,80718,115,39517,210
Edineţ8,89913,45416,73319,58619,715,62413,943
Făleşti10,57,9649,25110,71514,04319,214,93111,288
Floreşti4,46711,47914,32918,22818,213,16411,998
Frunză2,1011,9642,01,4760,790
Ghindeşti1,9012,2852,0572,0242,01,8411,649earlier Leninski
Glodeni6,76610,36613,18013,410,4658,386
Hînceşti8,69414,20116,67719,23519,315,28112,491earlier Cotovsc
Ialoveni8,24012,84613,815,04112,515earlier Cutuzov
Iargara5,0394,8495,1885,5425,64,3843,907
Leova6,36,2638,92911,18512,20312,210,0277,443
Lipcani6,1806,5557,4457,4757,45,4654,685
Mărculeşti1,3402,1662,1932,3482,42,0811,396
Nisporeni11,29713,48915,66316,112,10510,063
Ocniţa6,3247,0167,94711,45511,19,3257,254
Orhei12,33614,714,39125,79831,20738,03839,125,64121,065
Otaci4,4315,8646,9148,1588,18,4696,043
Rezina7,32,4186,3209,04114,47615,210,1968,405
Rîşcani3,77110,86914,31817,65018,111,1048,453
Sîngera6,8327,27,3546,197
Sîngerei10,14912,36315,02315,512,66711,834earlier Lazovsc
Şoldăneşti7,5787,76,3045,883
Soroca15,35114,315,19521,92430,36542,29742,728,36222,196
Stăuceni5,6155,7425,76,204now is a village
Ştefan Vodă3,3596,7249,86910,27,7687,078earlier Suvorovo
Străşeni13,38515,30720,11920,418,32017,684
Taraclia5,98611,33611,71714,72615,313,75612,355
Teleneşti5,7926,0637,3819,3229,36,8555,852
Tvardiţa5,8825,420
Ungheni11,12917,22825,79237,78839,432,53030,804
Vadul lui Vodă3,9064,6765,1815,34,5594,651
Vatra2,2383,3683,6763,83,2963,457earlier Ghidighici
Vişniovca1,2551,6951,9011,8451,81,6031,324now is a village
Vulcăneşti13,63715,49318,23018,215,46211,948

Note: 1) Region of Transnistria (formally as Unităţile administrativ-teritoriale din stînga Nistrului) is controlled by separatist authority but not the central government.
Oraş1897-01-281923-03-151926-12-171939-01-171959-01-151970-01-151979-01-171989-01-121991'2004-11-112008'2009'2010'2011'2012'2013'2014'2015'
Bender (Tighina)31,79730,70043,10972,321101,292129,969133,097,02794,40494,05693,75193,32792,99092,38391,88291,044
Camenca7,3718,49810,11713,30313,68913,810,3239,7359,5819,4049,2209,0608,9418,8718,759
Dnestrovsc8,03711,09714,87615,412,38210,80010,62910,43610,327
Dubăsari12,0894,52012,43517,28927,54235,80632,023,65023,01922,80125,71425,50125,36125,22425,06024,788
Grigoriopol7,6057,3327,8217,8609,57311,71212,110,2529,4489,4309,3819,287
Rîbniţa5,6405,82111,45318,64932,26641,79561,35262,953,64851,42650,75250,08649,38848,81948,45747,94947,635
Slobozia12,04116,43319,04019,416,06214,77214,70414,61814,556
Tiraspol31,61616,66618,43143,67662,676105,232138,698181,862186,0144,199135,738134,827133,807132,868
Crasnoe2,0743,4003,9724,0874,22,9812,6972,6702,6102,590
Maiac1,3771,5391,51,2211,0761,0671,0601,047
Pervomaisc3,5577,1997,34,4343,6303,5983,5533,599
Tiraspolul Nou2,0962,21,488

merged with Tiraspol in 2008

Note: 2) The table shows the list of Transnistrian cities & towns according to Transnistrian jurisdiction. According to the jurisdiction of Moldova Pervomaisc is not considered as a city, but Crasnoe, Maiac and Tiraspolul Nou are cities.
© Tim Bespyatov, 2008-2020