Moldova

Oraş1897-01-2819391959-01-151970-01-151989-01-121991'2004-10-05
Anenii Noi9,95410,18,358
Bălţi18,47830,567,114101,447158,517161,8122,669
Basarabeasca12,54814,51714,411,192
Biruinţa4,6684,73,093
Briceni5,23311,50011,38,765
Bucovăţ1,5351,61,313
Cahul7,07710,616,22326,24942,90444,335,488
Căinari4,2114,44,184
Călăraşi4,35,72518,32618,214,516
Cantemir5,3205,53,872
Căuşeni20,76121,217,757
Ceadîr-Lunga13,19320,47423,16123,319,401
Chişinău108,483112,0216,005356,382667,082676,7589,445
Cimişlia16,50916,812,858
Codru11,71611,914,277
Comrat13,014,36121,36925,82226,023,327
Corneşti3,0133,02,781
Costeşti2,8613,02,247
Cricova7,1647,49,878
Criuleni9,4529,57,138
Cupcini9,5079,67,441earlier Calininsc
Donduşeni5,12911,39811,99,801
Drochia6,63821,29821,916,606
Durleşti17,80718,115,395
Edineţ8,89919,58619,715,624
Făleşti10,57,96414,04319,214,931
Floreşti4,46718,22818,213,164
Frunză1,9642,01,476
Ghindeşti2,0242,01,841
Glodeni13,18013,410,465
Hînceşti8,69419,23519,315,281earlier Cotovsc
Ialoveni12,84613,815,041earlier Cutuzov
Iargara5,0395,5425,64,384
Leova6,36,26312,20312,210,027
Lipcani6,1807,4757,45,465
Mărculeşti2,3482,42,081
Nisporeni15,66316,112,105
Ocniţa6,32411,45511,19,325
Orhei12,33614,714,39125,79831,84339,125,641
Otaci4,4318,1588,18,469
Rezina7,32,41814,47615,210,196
Rîşcani3,77117,65018,111,104
Sîngera6,8327,27,354
Sîngerei15,02315,512,667earlier Lazovsc
Şoldăneşti7,5787,76,304
Soroca15,35114,315,19521,92442,29742,728,362
Ştefan Vodă9,86910,27,768earlier Suvorovo
Străşeni20,11920,418,320
Taraclia5,98614,72615,313,756
Teleneşti5,7929,3229,36,855
Ungheni11,12917,22837,78839,432,530
Vadul lui Vodă5,1815,34,559
Vatra3,6763,83,296earlier Ghidighici
Vulcăneşti18,23018,215,462

Note: 1) Region of Transnistria (formally as Unităţile Administrativ-Teritoriale din Stînga Nistrului) is controlled by separatist authority but not the central government.
Oraş1897-01-281923-03-151926-12-171939-01-171959-01-151970-01-151989-01-121991'2004-11-112008'2009'2010'2011'2012'2013'2014'2015'2015-10'
Bender (Tighina)31,79730,70043,10972,321129,969133,097,02794,40494,05693,75193,32792,99092,38391,88291,04490,507
Camenca7,3718,49813,68913,810,3239,7359,5819,4049,2209,0608,9418,8718,7598,671
Dnestrovsc14,87615,412,38210,80010,62910,43610,32710,248
Dubăsari12,0894,52012,43517,28935,80632,023,65023,01922,80125,71425,50125,36125,22425,06024,78824,596
Grigoriopol7,6057,3327,82111,71212,110,2529,4489,4309,3819,2879,282
Rîbniţa5,6405,82111,45318,64932,26661,35262,953,64851,42650,75250,08649,38848,81948,45747,94947,63547,345
Slobozia19,04019,416,06214,77214,70414,61814,55614,571
Tiraspol31,61616,66618,43137,64362,676105,232181,862186,0144,199135,738134,827133,807132,868132,018
Crasnoe4,0874,22,9812,6972,6702,6102,5902,580
Maiac1,5391,51,2211,0761,0671,0601,0471,029
Pervomaisc7,1997,34,4343,6303,5983,5533,5993,589
Tiraspolul Nou2,0962,21,488

merged with Tiraspol in 2008

Note: 2) The table shows the list of Transnistrian cities & towns according to Transnistrian jurisdiction. According to the jurisdiction of Moldova Pervomaisc is not considered as a city, but Crasnoe, Maiac and Tiraspolul Nou are cities.
© Tim Bespyatov, 2008-2017