KomunëOpština2011-04-012012'2013'2014'2015'2016'

Kosovë

Kosovo

1780,081

1798,645

1815,606

1820,631

1804,944

1771,604

DeçanDečani40,01940,39240,61440,54940,84741,173
Dragash (Sharr)Dragaš33,99734,30834,41034,36434,24134,041
FerizajUroševac108,610109,899111,141111,842107,985101,174
Fushë KosovëKosovo Polje34,82735,73336,89737,84337,73537,048
GjakovëĐakovica94,55695,36396,07196,16295,57694,543
GjilanGnjilane90,17890,86391,41391,48987,38580,525
Gllogoc (Drenas)Glogovac58,53159,16059,75259,99060,11160,175
GraçanicëGračanica10,67510,87111,19711,35911,72011,900
Hani i ElezitĐeneral Janković9,4039,5149,5679,6139,7599,830
Istog (Burim)Istok39,28939,72740,15040,12639,96339,604
JunikJunik6,0846,1516,2126,2266,3196,382
KaçanikKačanik33,40933,66433,89333,87533,78433,623
Kamenicë (Dardanë)Kamenica36,08535,98135,71135,26133,59931,285
KlinëKlina38,49639,04739,46739,55539,52739,208
KllokotKlokot2,5562,5852,6232,6512,7092,719
Leposaviq (Albanik)Leposavić13,77313,71213,68213,48513,51513,561
LipjanLipljan57,60558,29258,90959,19658,37356,643
MalishevëMališevo54,61355,47056,18956,48256,88957,301
MamushëMamuša5,5075,5845,6955,6885,7915,839
Mitrovicë JugoreJužna Mitrovica71,90972,62373,16073,36371,63668,400
Mitrovicë VerioreSeverna Mitrovica12,32612,32612,30312,13912,17312,223
Novobërdë (Artanë)Novo Brdo6,7296,7966,8916,9236,9536,963
Obiliq (Kastriot)Obilić21,54921,76922,01122,10521,05619,165
ParteshParteš1,7871,7841,7661,7311,7381,724
PejëPeć96,45097,36098,23797,70697,77697,890
Podujevë (Besianë)Podujevo88,49988,87789,18589,05186,83683,425
PrishtinëPriština198,897201,804205,133207,477207,062204,721
PrizrenPrizren177,781179,869181,756182,449184,586186,986
RahovecOrahovac56,20856,93257,45157,64558,21458,908
RanillugRanilug3,8663,8533,8423,7913,8353,839
ShtërpcëŠtrpce6,9496,9426,9666,8736,9066,889
ShtimeŠtimlje27,32427,64527,94028,09627,81827,238
SkenderajSrbica50,85851,25551,49151,36151,55351,746
Suharekë (Therandë)Suva Reka59,72260,54961,19061,35260,86959,681
VitiVitina46,98747,40847,63647,77447,43446,742
VushtrriVučitrn69,87070,49571,04271,21268,79364,578
Zubin PotokZubin Potok6,6166,5996,5926,5086,5376,554
ZveçanZvečan7,4817,4437,4217,3197,3417,358

Notes: 1) The table shows Kosovo's new division established in 2008. Serbian division of autonomous province of Kosovo & Metohija is shown in the table below. 2) Figures for the Northern part of Mitrovica region for 2011 are given in italics as the official estimate-2009. Kosovo is recognized as an independent state by majority of UN members, but some may consider it as a formal part of Serbia. L) The table uses official Albanian and Serbian (Latinic) names with the alternate Albanian names in brackets.
Округ / ОпштинаOkrug / Opština1948-03-151953-03-311961-03-311971-03-311981-03-311991-03-311993-07'1994-07'1995-07'1996-07'1997-07'

АП Косово и Метохија

AP Kosovo i Metohija

732,746

815,798

963,715

1243,693

1584,440

1956,196

2043,0

2077,0

2113,0

2151,0

2186,0

Косовски

Kosovski

216,164

243,505

294,054

394,874

525,796

672,292

699,5

709,6

721,1

732,8

743,1

Град ПриштинаGrad Priština44,08951,45769,810105,273148,656199,654209,2212,4216,0219,2222,0
ГлоговацGlogovac16,95118,45022,04429,32940,51455,14857,257,858,759,961,1
КачаникKačanik16,31818,12819,73523,97831,07238,01040,241,142,042,943,8
Косово ПољеKosovo Polje8,0419,22812,28620,89929,80535,57036,837,538,238,939,5
ЛипљанLipljan29,70033,13238,57347,52657,70569,45172,373,274,375,576,5
ОбилићObilić9,22810,97114,89921,18826,59531,62732,232,733,133,634,1
ПодујевоPodujevo41,83446,31751,51660,34975,43792,94694,895,596,397,498,2
УрошевацUroševac30,59634,56141,88159,14083,945113,668119,2121,3123,7126,0127,9
ШтимљеŠtimlje9,83410,87712,51315,52819,95223,50624,625,025,626,026,5
ШтрпцеŠtrpce9,57310,38410,79711,66412,11512,71213,013,113,213,413,5

Косовско-митровачки

Kosovsko-mitrovački

117,511

134,219

159,648

196,396

234,667

275,904

283,0

285,6

288,6

292,1

295,3

ВучитрнVučitrn30,06934,02939,77950,72465,51280,64483,484,585,586,887,7
ЗвечанZvečan6,4177,8909,16610,0959,71010,03010,310,310,410,410,5
Зубин ПотокZubin Potok9,50210,40310,6429,5168,0818,4798,58,48,48,58,5
Косовска МитровицаKosovska Mitrovica32,80038,71650,74771,35787,531104,885108,3109,6110,9112,5114,0
ЛепосавићLeposavić14,94917,01519,00618,04416,90616,39516,416,416,516,516,5
СрбицаSrbica23,77426,16630,30836,66046,92755,47156,156,456,957,458,1

Косовско-поморавски

Kosovsko-Pomoravski

110,858

120,828

135,329

159,562

185,228

217,728

228,7

233,2

237,6

242,4

246,5

ВитинаVitina27,30830,72233,64239,78047,83957,29060,662,063,364,765,9
ГњиланеGnjilane41,91445,58153,47667,89384,085103,675109,3111,7114,3116,7118,8
Косовска КаменицаKosovska Kamenica37,67639,97743,05846,50548,32052,15254,254,955,356,357,0
Ново БрдоNovo Brdo3,9604,5485,1535,3844,9844,6114,64,64,74,74,8

Пећки

Pećki

159,061

177,069

213,423

276,193

348,557

414,187

434,7

442,6

450,9

459,4

467,5

ДечаниDečani20,67222,21825,58231,33540,64049,00052,253,454,455,556,6
ЂаковицаĐakovica39,99844,41553,27071,37492,203115,097121,3123,7126,1128,6131,0
ИстокIstok25,29228,55533,77941,00950,10457,26159,460,160,961,862,8
КлинаKlina26,09028,33333,94642,35154,53965,03368,970,572,274,075,7
ПећPeć47,00953,54866,84690,124111,071127,796132,9134,9137,3139,5141,4

Призренски

Prizrenski

129,152

140,177

161,261

216,668

290,192

376,085

397,1

406,0

414,8

424,3

433,6

ГораGora11,16611,31511,47713,49717,01817,57417,818,018,318,518,7
ОраховацOrahovac27,35530,09535,46146,78861,17885,69891,093,395,898,5101,3
ПризренPrizren63,58768,58379,594111,067152,562200,584211,6216,1220,2224,5228,4
Сува РекаSuva Reka27,04430,18434,72945,31659,43472,22976,778,680,582,885,2

Notes: 3) Data for 1991 is an estimation. SFRYu 1991 census was ignored by majority (about 80%) of population of Serbia's autonomous province of Kosovo & Metohija. 4) Data for 1993-1997 is official Serbian estimation and don't correspond with the real situation because of the huge rise of refugees number owing to the war. L) The table uses only Serbian names.
© Tim Bespyatov, 2008-2016