Language / Mother TongueINDIAAndhra PradeshArunachal PradeshAssamBiharGoaGujaratHaryanaHimachal PradeshKarnatakaKeralaMadhya PradeshMaharashtraManipurMeghalayaMizoramNagalandOrissaPunjabRajasthanSikkimTamil NaduTripuraUttar PradeshWest BengalAndaman & Nicobar IslandsChandigarh Dadra & Nagar HaveliDaman & DiuDelhi Lakshadweep Pondicherry

TOTAL

838567936

66508008

864558

22414322

86374465

1169793

41309582

16463648

5170877

44977201

29098518

66181170

78921135

1837149

1774778

689756

1209546

31659736

20281969

44005990

406457

55858946

2757205

139112287

68077965

280661

642015

138477

101586

9420644

51707

807785

ASSAMESE

13079696

1302

48222

12958088

564

145

789

348

226

829

264

1059

2310

1685

34118

808

13144

370

1809

2135

77

509

989

2844

4021

54

237

-

1

2730

-

19

1. ASSAMESE1296272113004813112841744563144789348226819262105922951537338508061310037018092135775039832844400754233-12714-18
2. (Other)11697529111634411---102-15148268244----66-14-4--16-1

BENGALI

69595738

30281

70771

4856532

2523040

1839

20809

9995

1907

20926

1919

250794

161497

19385

144261

59092

38280

442971

9667

28133

2746

5574

1899162

263917

58541519

64706

3034

145

134

121938

8

756

1. BENGALI665528943015438441482057313977718362068796771907209261912989371433261937711696564503771143917096662325920385574180390916529958434705647042966145134919058756
2. CHAKMA182953-3006251531------3-54252385--131-95250-11----36--
3. HAIJONG / HAJONG48667-213419325---------127197-3--2--3-1----1--
4. RAJBANGSI341062118260459---------55-----1--431263-------
5. (Other)277711812516887723832033122318--715185418171222575663801-4869706--9861475539268--29996--

GUJARATI

40673814

43844

140

5484

21589

4461

37792933

2266

592

53785

6369

198397

2016381

94

94

23

127

24636

4352

50367

42

244921

1067

11311

38319

193

1398

30346

92579

26732

15

957

1. GUJARATI4033588939521719091936344323778806522304744384961391828941950083798123191702743464999142275841001125836025184138430346925492611311697
2. GUJRAO / GUJRAU46339-------102--3646201-------------------
3. SAURASHTRA / SAURASHTRI220126530-31530--223514056358----1315-216364-131187--834259
4. (Other)7146037936945722225244838361677019015411197391513-10875965371-97396740228317-30536-1

HINDI

337272114

1841290

63196

1035474

69845979

37073

1215825

14982409

4595615

885251

21751

56619090

6168941

24061

38930

8837

40589

759016

1478993

39410968

19868

159948

45803

125348492

4479170

49469

392054

6992

3645

7690631

217

2537

1. HINDI233432285366441365227690762893283631873105220414629983103236927028019956370631144244840165822323162042554530111214608361711075914330135418391801142406983589858364443829236338315775875372132426
2. AWADHI481316497-4095253451161133917773-1322328207987--470180295919--806--
3. BAGHELI / BAGHEL KHANDI1387160-------30--138695346----2220---106---1----
4. BAGRI RAJASTHANI593730-----40----396-------593294------------
5. BANJARI88763219692--1133718--3932-89125768162----3742-1697---513-----7--
6. BHARMAURI / GADDI18919-------18919-----------------------
7. BHOJPURI2310205013681751411591815869423439620770372668669233101033670081984209733428985949304710573354354268868060475034454213981321720886--
8. BRAJ BHASHA85230864286120637111174244159954612111816562429-41983452-24--512--
9. BUNDELI / BUNDEL KHANDI1657473-4-82-40630--153830233122--1-16394---114727133---541--
10. CHAMBEALI634084------63399--------------5--------
11. CHHATTISGARHI10595199961352717629-2336588--1039881686722-2--837856829---4465159923--796--
12. CHURAHI45107-------45093---6-----6----2--------
13. DHUNDHARI965006-----------52------964954------------
14. GARHWALI187257820154433237680-232523371214136055175623200235110742164318588542281829530512252095--192513-
15. HARAUTI1235252----------163-------1235077---6-----6--
16. HARYANVI362476173310219662503813255911537228102288424772461431153011780173063320519821522813291-4681-1
17. JAUNSARI96995-1-----46-13--2-1-------96932--------
18. KANGRI487999162-11-642485137-270471-2-198192---13151-190--866--
19. KHAIRARI14307-1---------------114289----16-------
20. KHORTHA / KHOTTA1049655847306974800---46--17617-6064------97375731---1--
21. KULVI152442---10---152267--2156----------4-----3--
22. KUMAUNI1717191123711100783265273733258211023134467818024111905378831444581701845348162041-6407--
23. KURMALI THAR236856-839-168---4--4873----21984------212983----1--
24. LABANI13722-1---3-16042-19638660------1446---------43--
25. LAMANI / LAMBADI20545371292662---3690--73554779710433202077-----222-7414--1-------
26. LARIA64903----------295924----61920--------------
27. LODHI6814529---------3758530528----2-----------1--
28. MAGADHI / MAGAHI1056684231461210557067247272631-4709142517-171197362004-97692120-6--250--
29. MAITHILI7766597306159019897717336681055131124320253531381976126271410117330220101543773349410215637432510496-2
30. MALVI2970103---13-885-2812727977889----40-241032-10-5--22-11--
31. MANDEALI440421103----10440164---4---1-45---192--17--11--
32. MARWARI4673276358093366371453442441163981186491308212275710449458034412831310459865680382847280881078445862600610204234522572--
33. MEWARI2114622--222-359--93-293529209---2--207553229--8-----14--
34. MEWATI102916------5152---924------196831---------8--
35. NAGPURIA777738341857774090-28-2039750-53-8307-5--59874981---1--
36. NIMADI1420051--------1-14162853689------74---2--------
37. PAHARI21798324243194763391193592165562517569513571463-97812361127-42352092208081037--1668--
38. PANCH PARGANIA151599-5-151573------1-----------20--------
39. PANGWALI14780-------14780-----------------------
40. PAWARI / POWARI213874------2-11-14183071964-----7---60---------
41. RAJASTHANI1332858173136846593163832963488353842053107232693565056801365133453934117533081309807861543512673918543554087017123955-87
42. SADAN / SADRI156906672423104567521590211753031143063637253827140293248089159471149524371655121667--23--
43. SANORI11537-------11358---5---------50-124-------
44. SIRMAURI18280-------18218------4-------58--------
45. SONDWARI37958----------29947-------794858--5--------
46. SUGALI113491113415------245-----------29----------
47. SURGUJIA1045455--4751---6--1044973--------------------
48. SURJAPURI370558-12-267211-------10-4---------103321-------
49. (Other)4642964355712802665039931992013020351913465719689637179258992732827102118246995173115491498646563411279541059246776621141812439277121

KANNADA

32753676

519507

182

565

934

54323

13513

936

323

29785004

75571

8307

1060701

153

281

31

122

1743

1742

3101

43

1208296

308

3727

1624

323

350

521

167

9923

65

1290

1. KANNADA3259017751822417856592154292128128492752977537474407712810532361262753193124217253048431067292295368315523153285111619852651279
2. BADAGA1341879-------43977--------134101-4-------7
3. (Other)2931212744-133170187489587115511727458276-295011753-690313407282210671-4

KASHMIRI

56693

612

46

88

191

212

379

923

28778

1140

102

886

2680

27

29

12

32

82

1083

1005

4

193

12

5227

462

8

1109

-

-

11360

-

11

1. KASHMIRI33845285468819121237992363641133102883264127251219821073999419312521346081107--11353-11
2. SIRAJI22398-------22397--------------------1--
3. (Other)450327------177-339-4-13-106---142-2--6--

KONKANI

1760607

3794

74

609

348

602626

40820

148

21

706397

64008

924

312618

8

42

24

75

282

53

126

-

6303

4

364

944

64

126

17062

158

2518

9

58

1. KONKANI17232643753549348602513404681412170027461928864285142615235114942125-6275431580059126170621582481958
2. MALWANI24623-1--9210-----24497-3---------14----6--
3. (Other)127204168560-213427-61232080602979224124133111-28-491305---31--

MALAYALAM

30377176

66409

5046

3575

15157

12962

57701

8038

1257

757030

28096376

80759

340597

1792

2142

1375

4493

16246

7139

26450

710

661137

1231

15721

17215

26075

2435

803

283

64952

43678

38392

1. MALAYALAM30325637663484985357515000129195550179511194733596280950178029432620117241924133342701492271002600469665560612281560616869260702407776272641794367838392
2. YARAVA17295--------17286----------------9-----
3. (Other)342446161-15743220087636148135946514396682184222313243944614553131153465192711773--

MANIPURI

1270216

221

1137

126987

-

36

125

75

-

272

81

231

748

1110134

1796

1084

5445

100

1

1

42

156

19737

576

824

7

168

5

-

221

-

6

1. MANIPURI12700382211137126987-3612575-27281231747111013417961084542010011421561973757667271685-221-6
2. (Other)178-----------1---25-------152-------

MARATHI

62481681

503609

548

1533

7745

390270

566191

3088

1125

1640020

31035

1283977

57894839

248

433

113

260

3806

5704

18142

140

70045

434

17698

11849

539

1093

4936

1256

20393

41

571

1. MARATHI62421442496448490149768113902205660973085105016391633103512720115786036323942421813687570217822138700314071750095444691087403212562003941571
2. (Other)60239716158369345094375857-119663447699111791192320214271982305706904-354--

NEPALI

2076645

6634

81176

432519

21122

960

9126

5823

46649

4702

1312

13411

39751

46498

49186

8247

32274

9689

7734

6769

256418

3627

3082

99859

860403

393

2416

78

81

26390

6

310

1. NEPALI20757466629811524323512070196091245823464254702131213410397274649749185824232270968877346768256411362730829985586040139324167881263866310
2. (Other)899524168421-2-224--12411541-17--42----4--

ORIYA

28061313

259947

9211

140782

404443

683

38277

2634

1607

5474

733

721348

38183

433

736

96

1965

26199346

3987

10494

110

2660

18423

14742

170001

841

683

80

46

13099

5

244

1. ORIYA275864762411699184136201404014679382772606154648897305649003697843273596196225908888398610474110265518423146131683514286838046130925244
2. BHATRI218073-------59--1539784----64032--------------
3. PROJA118726--4320-------------114289------117-------
4. RELLI1430713865---------------442--------------
5. SAMBALPURI40519--154170------90-----40100------5-------
6. (Other)832124913271072594-28258532380120111-371595120-5-1291528413---7--

PUNJABI

23378744

24773

2061

14289

84956

1830

43669

1170225

324479

13824

2201

189288

225511

2031

4748

531

1466

21205

18704461

834243

526

5536

1230

661215

71376

1752

222890

30

134

748145

2

117

1. PUNJABI230850632402120471389382533182543373116021994667137972201182886224274202947105241465195521868691283216252654861192646085664181752222875301347473572116
2. BAGRI2885225--4--997534--567108----117547---389424-5--430--
3. BHATEALI25495-------25487--3--5-----------------
4. BILASPURI / KAHLURI204140-------204140-----------------------
5. (Other)3519472714396241952963115127-5832112923371165222081-50-150364934-10--358-1

SANSKRIT

49736

199

6

7

802

8

81

575

167

695

31

650

277

-

8

-

1

78

26

433

-

169

1

44847

41

-

45

-

-

587

-

2

1. SANSKRIT497331996780288157516769531650277-8-17526433-16914484741-45--587-2
2. (Other)3----------------3--------------

SINDHI

2122848

12919

25

852

4766

372

704088

369

87

13930

1185

322074

618696

11

333

1

7

2612

326

336523

6

8257

11

52168

5404

24

171

122

80

37381

-

48

1. SINDHI155138412309123664648300268112369841273618431948949276210286162244325333811681941152167527824171372737367-48
2. KACHCHHI566199568--6672435668-3114710011959124600----3671432-63-1108--82538--
3. (Other)5265421348652-308--47-6261334147-11-2280----18--3-6--

TAMIL

53006368

753484

887

1770

16304

6818

34498

5202

569

1728361

616010

38562

427447

2600

642

331

1166

11502

6271

12461

169

48434744

423

15569

25797

53536

5318

199

100

84873

282

720473

1. TAMIL528869316687278871770162896770342315202568172434961594637618406132260064133111661149762711244716848426818423155332578853536531819910084851282720473
2. KAIKADI21848273---46187--310-26620735------10---11-----10--
3. YERUKALA / YERUKULA6313363002-------8--123-------------------
4. (Other)3445621482--15280-1369464678457-1--5-417926-259----12--

TELUGU

66017615

56375755

1333

22816

33008

7949

49109

2402

597

3325062

47216

162645

1122332

376

528

179

416

665001

3829

7332

184

3975561

2932

10597

108443

32979

1131

112

95

22882

15

34799

1. TELUGU6590072356372574131022816329977887487932384594332108947147162039101696935352417939866383338227239184397383129321054910831332972112810887228581534799
2. VADARI104686331---5128--3722--100542--------------48---
3. (Other)12206285023-1111288183251696064821234-181168793-1730-4813073--24--

URDU

43406932

5560154

1370

3935

8542463

39944

547737

261820

8252

4480038

12625

1227672

5734468

193

2863

349

1381

502102

13416

953497

1703

1036660

173

12492927

1455649

1492

4570

198

84

512990

37

6170

1. URDU433589785558621102639008541770399275459692618138047447064512625122503557079111892108114132850205513414951304157110366121661249261914548611492452419484512847376170
2. (Other)4795415333443569317176872059393-2637265574755235534722193132487308788-464-143--

ADI

158409

18

155094

2316

12

-

-

-

19

13

1

-

239

71

33

-

393

3

1

53

-

-

5

3

65

3

-

-

-

63

-

4

1. ADI7073916696449781----71-253020-2-13--5-22-----2
2. ADI GALLONG / GALLONG45616-442861329--------------------1-------
3. ADI MINIYONG / MINIYONG18417-18409------6---------------------2
4. (Other)23637222755911---19---2144113-3913-50---3621---63--

ANAL

12156

4

-

2

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

8

12034

77

1

7

-

-

13

-

-

1

2

5

-

-

-

-

2

-

-

1. ANAL103554-2--------810249701---13---25----1--
2. (Other)1801------------17857-7-----1------1--

ANGAMI

97631

-

1

74

5

-

-

1

-

13

-

-

5

47

16

1

97433

1

2

-

-

7

1

3

6

-

-

-

-

12

-

3

1. ANGAMI58567-1745--1-12--2471515837712--7134----12-2
2. (Other)39064--------1--3-1-39056-------2------1

AO

172449

-

40

856

4

2

-

18

-

28

1

29

12

1466

104

-

169837

1

-

14

1

4

2

4

14

-

-

-

-

11

-

1

1. AO170911-40856-1-18-712981965-169837--14-2235----4--
2. (Other)1538---41---21--4144739--1--12-19----7-1

ARABIC / ARBI

21975

295

1

497

3907

28

389

46

486

2875

243

1858

2301

-

1

-

6

267

163

687

-

1056

9

4626

1713

6

10

2

-

492

-

11

1. ARABIC / ARBI21975295149739072838946486287524318582301-1-6267163687-10569462617136102-492-11

BHILI / BHILODI

5572308

1277

7

137

27

9

42718

53

1873

1847

277

2215399

970289

-

-

528

11

12

40

2258721

-

28

1466

830

77

1

9

76207

61

404

-

-

1. BHILI / BHILODI18911095----2103----1250144565522------72040-41291---------
2. BAORI22101--11723------322--528---20848--16036724-------
3. BAREL467328-----54----4654371837-------------------
4. BHILALI468519----------4668931624------2------------
5. DHODIA15770-----8714-----242----------383-1-6430----
6. GAMTI / GAVIT12500-----10663-----1837-------------------
7. KOKNA / KOKNI / KUKNA130526-----39595328--718124991----240202---685-555-400--
8. MAWCHI80850-----36-----80419------395------------
9. PARADHI336836696--710--1745-68530561-------------------
10. PAWRI123078--------1-2123075-------------------
11. RATHI20617----------166762187------1751----3-------
12. TADAVI19067-----1----381615250-------------------
13. VARLI91763----210266-----13757------2-------6767858---
14. WAGDI2156851-----68-----1019------2155753-------11----
15. (Other)385466031204-6844-1845101277109967966---1110-7728-24151245-4203334--

BHOTIA

55483

-

71

108

5

-

-

6

11293

188

4

1

3

3

70

-

9

1

1

2

32593

-

-

7331

3770

-

2

-

-

22

-

-

1. BHOTIA55413-711085--61129318741-370-911232553--73313748----20--
2. (Other)70--------1--3-------40---22-2--2--

BHUMIJ

45302

443

15

871

13071

-

45

3

-

-

-

16

20

9

13

1

20

27669

-

1

-

-

140

322

2633

-

-

-

-

10

-

-

1. BHUMIJ39389-834711460---------1312026513----87-939----1--
2. (Other)591344375241611-453---16209---1156-1--533221694----9--

BISHNUPURIYA

59233

2

31

39370

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

4

13

188

615

-

6

-

4

-

-

-

18996

4

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

1. BISHNUPRIYA MANIPURI / MANIPURI BISHNUPRIYA55647--37222--------6-584-------17835---------
2. (Other)35862312148-------4718831-6-4---11614--------

BODO / BORO

1221881

74

4204

1184569

1

2

2

2

-

15

7

4

29

122

2821

152

4500

-

19

63

9

-

41

32

25168

6

-

-

-

39

-

-

1. BODO / BORO12019575293011766351222-152417116221221803-19629-3531189896---39--
2. KACHARI115886912255821------5-1266091313675--1--4129-------
3. (Other)8336-492113------------22-----2-6150-------

CHAKHESANG

30985

-

-

3

-

-

-

2

-

-

1

-

-

1280

-

-

29699

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

1. CHAKHESANG30985--3---2--1--1280--29699---------------

CHAKRU / CHOKRI

48207

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

5

-

48083

-

5

-

-

-

-

-

113

-

-

-

-

-

-

1

1. CHAKRU / CHOKRI48207-------------5-48083-5-----113------1

CHANG

32478

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

18

-

-

32369

-

-

-

-

-

6

-

85

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

1. CHANG32478------------18--32369-----6-85-------

COORGI / KODAGU

97011

84

-

1

4

41

20

3

-

96291

75

17

144

-

9

-

3

6

13

10

-

224

-

11

13

10

-

-

-

31

-

1

1. COORGI / KODAGU9701184-1441203-962917517144-9-361310-224-111310---31-1

DEORI

17901

-

1924

15955

14

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

6

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

1

-

-

-

-

-

-

1

1. DEORI17901-19241595514---------6---------1------1

DIMASA

88543

21

6

84654

-

-

4

-

-

-

-

1

2

376

565

1

2886

-

1

1

-

-

7

-

1

2

-

-

-

2

-

13

1. DIMASA87284-284371-------1--1312886--1--7-1----1--
2. (Other)1259214283--4-----2376552---1------2---1-13

DOGRI

89681

596

406

132

322

89

1407

1025

38617

373

134

1807

2666

436

265

160

370

46

27334

2644

71

94

115

4933

636

24

773

7

10

4186

-

3

1. DOGRI89648592406132322891407102538599373134180226604362651603704627334264471941154933636247737104186-3
2. (Other)334------18--56-------------------

ENGLISH

178598

9626

12

461

2988

4816

2609

320

273

15675

3002

3308

84448

32

276

28

198

1063

287

1593

39

22724

21

4826

15394

72

349

55

118

3622

10

353

1. ENGLISH1785989626124612988481626093202731567530023308844483227628198106328715933922724214826153947234955118362210353

GADABA

28158

9197

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

2

-

-

-

31

18927

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

1

-

-

1. GADABA280169089---------------18927--------------
2. (Other)142108----------2---31------------1--

GANGTE

13695

2

-

78

-

-

-

-

-

1

-

-

1

13580

13

1

3

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

10

-

-

-

-

6

-

-

1. GANGTE135772-78-----1--1134661313-------10----2--
2. (Other)118------------114---------------4--

GARO

675642

14

999

114779

-

4

3

4

1

13

-

2

6

49

547690

42

1681

17

25

-

-

1

9056

2

1224

-

3

-

-

27

-

-

1. GARO67190812293113408-33413-1448546599421679125--1856911184-3--24--
2. (Other)373427061371-1---10-1211091-216----487140----3--

GONDI

2124852

144259

121

2971

380

-

13

-

3

397

1

1481265

441203

1

4

-

13

51948

1

192

-

310

498

281

731

7

2

-

-

251

-

-

1. GONDI1958883141827-6177-2--163-1408716368347---1390831--310-46603---186--
2. DORLI31885----------318787-------------------
3. GANDA / GANDO12845----------6-----12520------319-------
4. KALARI12323---1------92713046---11-----------3--
5. MARIA80436---65-11----136986645114--134-----171-------
6. MURIA16556-11200194----12-157444----195-----191743------
7. (Other)119242432110271043---3222119523348---1115-192--49821510712--62--

HALABI

534313

11

-

-

-

3

-

-

-

3

-

502807

28891

-

-

-

-

2593

-

5

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

1. HALABI53383911---3---3-50234128883----2593-5------------
2. (Other)474----------4668-------------------

HALAM

29322

-

-

3978

-

-

-

-

40

-

-

-

251

1

10

348

559

-

-

-

-

-

24123

5

7

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

1. HALAM12147--336----------925------11771-6-------
2. (Other)17175--3642----40---25111323559-----1235251-------

HMAR

65204

6

8

19054

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

20

36092

429

9525

27

-

-

-

-

16

-

-

24

-

-

-

-

3

-

-

1. HMAR652046819054--------2036092429952527----16--24----3--

HO

949216

1

27

679

653429

-

2

-

-

26

-

49

21

-

6

1

-

292619

-

19

-

-

11

1

2315

-

-

-

-

10

-

-

1. HO942845-1-648806-2--26-474-61-291942-19--1-1983----7--
2. (Other)63711266794623------217----677----101332----3--

JATAPU

25730

25503

1

-

-

-

-

-

-

1

-

-

1

-

4

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

220

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

1. JATAPU2550325503------------------------------
2. (Other)227-1------1--1-4--------220--------

JUANG

16858

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

16848

-

-

-

-

-

-

10

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

1. JUANG16858----------------16848------10-------

KABUI

68925

-

1

946

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

1

64298

27

6

3611

-

-

4

-

-

4

1

-

-

2

-

-

24

-

-

1. KABUI28475-1946--------127501-1------1------24--
2. RONGMEI40324------------366722653611--4--31--2-----
3. (Other)126------------1251-----------------

KARBI / MIKIR

366229

5

1034

355032

-

-

3

-

-

1

-

-

5

195

9582

14

326

-

-

11

-

-

-

-

13

-

-

-

-

8

-

-

1. KARBI / MIKIR363715-1034354781--3--1--5195732514326--11----13----7--
2. (Other)25145-251----------2257--------------1--

KHANDESHI

973709

-

7

-

-

-

111358

-

4355

161

-

21952

834875

-

-

-

-

6

553

79

-

-

-

96

1

-

-

61

-

205

-

-

1. KHANDESHI19192-----1702----163611099-----------1--29----
2. AHIRANI836925-----732----4037832124--------------32----
3. DANGI108947-----108923--7--5----------------12--
4. (Other)8645-7---1-4355154-15541647----655379---96-----193--

KHARIA

225556

22

419

5955

111690

2

3

2

2

63

-

8638

93

88

2

16

40

89336

6

-

1

2

64

71

6482

2498

5

-

-

56

-

-

1. KHARIA224786224115940111678232263-8635828321640889056-126428624624985--50--
2. (Other)770-81512------3115---431-----43236----6--

KHASI

912283

21

221

29384

145

3

58

14

21

52

11

12

75

369

879192

439

183

55

8

129

6

11

257

418

1097

4

6

-

-

90

-

2

1. KHASI7000472121825891145-58142152111071368670472439183558122611256418109746--89-1
2. PNAR / SYNTENG169388-11595--------2-167790-----------------
3. WAR26735--682----------26053-----------------
4. (Other)16113-21216-3-----22114877----7--1------1-1

KHEZHA

13004

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

3

4905

4

-

8091

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

1

-

-

1. (Other)13004-----------349054-8091------------1--

KHIEMNUNGAN

23544

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

1

-

23543

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

1. KHIEMNUNGAN23544-------------1-23543---------------

KHOND / KONDH

220783

26814

-

168

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

8

3

-

-

-

-

193775

-

-

-

-

-

-

15

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

1. KHOND / KONDH1977626408-168-------3-----191177------6-------
2. KUVI2245019985---------53----2457--------------
3. (Other)571421---------------141------9-------

KINNAURI

61794

11

-

-

9

-

-

2

61521

-

-

49

13

-

-

-

-

3

11

1

4

-

-

119

-

9

16

-

-

26

-

-

1. KINNAURI61225------261086--11------11-4--75-916--11--
2. (Other)56911--9---435--3813----3-1---44-----15--

KISAN

162088

-

13

1136

56

-

-

-

-

1

1

77

-

-

-

-

-

160704

-

-

-

-

-

30

70

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

1. KISAN162088-13113656----1177-----160704-----3070-------

KOCH

26179

-

3

7205

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

15

-

18698

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

258

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

1. KOCH24296-36128--------15-17892---------258-------
2. (Other)1883--1077----------806-----------------

KODA / KORA

28200

-

-

73

2561

-

-

-

-

12

1

2

16

66

-

1

-

1333

-

-

-

-

58

-

24070

6

-

-

-

1

-

-

1. KODA / KORA27703---2561----101-5--1-1320----1-23803----1--
2. (Other)497--73-----2-21166---13----57-2676------

KOLAMI

98281

23910

-

-

9

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

74300

-

-

-

-

60

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

2

-

-

1. KOLAMI9828123910--9-------74300----60-----------2--

KOM

13548

-

1

-

-

-

-

-

-

55

-

-

4

13481

-

-

6

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

1

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

1. KOM13548-1------55--413481--6-------1-------

KONDA

17864

16852

-

97

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

173

15

1

-

-

2

285

7

-

-

1

26

26

375

-

-

-

-

4

-

-

1. KODU100099832---------1715----------1--------
2. (Other)78557020-97-------2101--22857--12625375----4--

KONYAK

137722

-

-

7

-

-

-

2

-

27

-

-

11

4

12

-

137539

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

120

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

1. KONYAK137722--7---2-27--11412-137539-------120-------

KORKU

466073

8

-

-

-

-

9

-

-

-

-

316013

149753

-

-

-

-

-

-

2

-

5

-

-

279

-

-

-

-

4

-

-

1. KORKU433852----------285847147996--------5-------4--
2. MUWASI28704----------2867232-------------------
3. (Other)35178----9----14941725------2----279-------

KORWA

27485

11

3

-

775

-

-

-

-

686

-

24044

969

-

-

-

10

377

-

3

-

54

21

192

322

-

-

-

-

18

-

-

1. KORWA11169-3-772----684-8582693---4157---22-270-------
2. KORAKU15716----------1545953----------19212-------
3. (Other)60011--3----2-3223---6220-3-5219-40----18--

KOYA

270994

168828

-

333

-

-

-

-

-

6

-

1

-

-

-

-

-

101752

-

-

-

1

-

1

72

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

1. KOYA270994168828-333-----6-1-----101752---1-172-------

KUI

641662

5502

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

2

-

148

1

-

-

-

-

636005

-

-

-

-

-

4

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

1. KUI6416005440-------2-1481----636005-----4--------
2. (Other)6262------------------------------

KUKI

58263

72

31

15209

-

2

3

7

-

7

2

2

13

23072

3803

26

14626

136

9

6

11

3

1173

5

32

-

3

-

-

10

-

-

1. KUKI52511723114035-237-4228221452962614626-961131173532-3--10--
2. (Other)5752--1174-----3--59273507--136--------------

KURUKH / ORAON

1426618

54

967

54202

681921

2

-

8

451

17

1

393825

2183

142

97

77

289

85358

14

17

67

10

4475

87

192833

9253

7

1

-

255

5

-

1. KURUKH / ORAON14178568967542026812602-84401713931041900141917724880681141617644727419061292527--2345-
2. (Other)876246--661---11--72128316-414677-150431322211-1-21--

LAHAULI

22027

-

1

-

-

-

-

4

21896

-

11

-

70

-

-

-

-

-

-

1

-

19

-

4

-

-

8

-

-

13

-

-

1. LAHAULI21907------421891--------------3-----9--
2. (Other)120-1-----5-11-70------1-19-1--8--4--

LAHNDA

27386

2432

-

-

16

2

30

3186

557

4

1

5153

3944

-

-

-

8

6

1109

5190

-

1

-

1375

42

-

49

-

-

4281

-

-

1. MULTANI205892432--16-303150174149782531---42182785---13377-38--3239--
2. (Other)6797----2-36540--1751413---4410912405-1-3835-11--1042--

LAKHER

22947

-

1

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

1

-

3

22938

-

-

-

1

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

3

-

-

1. LAKHER22947-1---------1-322938---1---------3--

LALUNG

33746

-

1

32633

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

1112

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

1. LALUNG33746-132633----------1112-----------------

LEPCHA

39342

-

9

2

1

4

-

-

-

-

-

-

6

9

7

4

-

-

-

3

29854

-

8

8

9421

-

-

-

-

6

-

-

1. LEPCHA39342-9214------6974---329854-889421----6--

LIANGMEI

27478

-

3

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

6

25126

5

-

2331

-

-

-

-

1

-

-

6

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

1. LIANGMEI23517-3----------211765-2331----1--1-------
2. (Other)3961-----------63950----------5-------

LIMBU

28174

-

86

619

-

-

-

-

-

5

-

-

1

-

2

1

-

-

-

-

26985

-

27

-

448

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

1. LIMBU18931-82591-----5--1-21----17820---429-------
2. (Other)9243-428----------------9165-27-19-------

LOTHA

85802

-

8

1326

-

1

-

4

-

7

-

-

5

5

49

-

84384

1

-

2

-

-

1

8

-

-

-

-

-

1

-

-

1. LOTHA85802-81326-1-4-7--5549-843841-2--18-----1--

LUSHAI / MIZO

538842

14

298

2719

42

4

5

5

4

103

12

41

134

8598

3050

518099

587

13

39

36

21

28

4568

41

188

1

16

-

-

176

-

-

1. LUSHAI / MIZO537627-27727194245541031241133859830505170804551339362128456841166116--170--
2. (Other)12151421---------1--1019132-------22----6--

MALTO

108148

3

155

-

106300

2

-

-

8

-

-

9

-

1

-

14

-

-

-

1

-

-

121

23

1511

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

1. PAHARIYA 106902---1058512-------1-13--------1035-------
2. (Other)12463155-449---8--9---1---1--12123476-------

MAO

77810

-

10

14

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

13

71517

35

40

6165

-

-

1

-

-

-

4

4

-

1

-

-

6

-

-

1. MAO63178-1014--------66068835402369--1---44-1--6--
2. (Other)14632-----------710829--3796---------------

MARAM

10144

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

9929

86

-

68

-

-

-

-

-

58

-

1

2

-

-

-

-

-

-

1. MARAM10144------------992986-68-----58-12------

MARING

15268

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

15264

1

-

3

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

1. MARING15268------------152641-3---------------

MIRI / MISHING

390583

-

8916

381562

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

1

35

-

51

-

-

-

6

-

-

-

12

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

1. MIRI / MISHING390567-8900381562---------135-51---6---12-------
2. (Other)16-16-----------------------------

MISHMI

29000

-

28441

2

-

-

-

-

20

11

-

1

9

479

-

-

4

1

-

1

-

-

14

6

4

-

-

-

-

7

-

-

1. (Other)29000-284412----2011-19479--41-1--1464----7--

MOGH

28135

-

5

40

-

-

-

1

-

-

-

-

-

-

48

36

32

-

-

-

-

-

27966

-

5

2

-

-

-

-

-

-

1. MOGH28126-540---1------483623-----27966-52------
2. (Other)9---------------9---------------

MONPA

43226

4

43179

24

-

-

-

2

-

4

-

-

1

-

1

-

-

-

-

4

-

-

-

4

-

-

-

-

-

1

-

2

1. MONPA4062044057724---2----1-1----4---4-----1-2
2. (Other)2606-2602------4----------------------

MUNDA

413894

6

2465

75420

23350

4

28

4

66

3

2

1559

142

54

185

51

511

253206

6

10

29

1

7134

290

46328

2945

8

-

-

87

-

-

1. MUNDA3199771246475324160104284663214687445185504961693996729170652574394929458--87--
2. KOL89538--964685------91539-1-82704----69321798-------
3. (Other)437951-2655-------15---151103-3---1581-------

MUNDARI

861378

1172

1097

14223

668958

5

12

1

98

1

-

269

45

168

172

113

480

145097

22

22

7

3

187

221

28707

228

-

-

-

69

-

1

1. MUNDARI85239811726846480668893-121981-269451681651132621450842122732722128371209---69-1
2. (Other)8980-4137743655--------7-218131---160-33619------

NICOBARESE

26261

2

-

-

-

1

-

-

1

5

-

-

6

5

1

-

-

2

4

11

-

2

-

-

11

26206

-

-

-

1

-

3

1. NICOBARESE262612---1--15--651--2411-2--1126206---1-3

NISSI / DAFLA

173791

1

172149

1450

-

2

-

-

-

-

-

-

4

123

17

-

11

1

1

9

-

-

5

-

6

-

-

-

-

10

-

2

1. NISSI / DAFLA68176-670151141-1------1-1----7----1----8-1
2. APATANI21453121112307-1------3313-61-2----1----2-1
3. BANGNI35339-35339-----------------------------
4. NISHANG16976-16863----------1003-5-----5---------
5. TAGIN31845-318192---------20----1-----3-------
6. (Other)2-1---------------------1-------

NOCTE

30441

7

30066

341

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

2

5

1

4

-

1

9

-

4

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

1

1. NOCTE24574724205341----------514-19-----------1
2. (Other)5867-5861----------2-------4----------

PAITE

49237

6

2

141

1

2

-

-

-

16

-

-

18

41108

110

7726

41

-

1

1

-

-

15

-

31

-

-

-

-

18

-

-

1. PAITE490526213412---16--1840946100772641-11--9-31----18--
2. (Other)185--7---------16210-------6---------

PARJI

44001

1302

24

266

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

34993

-

-

-

-

23

7222

-

-

-

-

-

-

171

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

1. DHURWA41278----------34929-----6349--------------
2. (Other)2723130224266-------64----23873------171-------

PAWI

15346

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

6

22

2

15316

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

1. PAWI15346-----------622215316----------------

PHOM

65350

2

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

4

-

-

-

65336

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

8

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

1. PHOM653502----------4---65336-------8-------

POCHURY

11231

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

460

1

-

5

10758

3

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

1

-

-

3

-

-

1. POCHURY10750------------1-510741------------3--
2. (Other)481-----------460---173--------1-----

RABHA

139365

-

134

112424

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

6

-

20455

3

18

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

6325

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

1. RABHA139341-132112408----------20455318-------6325-------
2. (Other)24-216--------6-------------------

RENGMA

37521

-

10

4679

-

1

-

2

-

-

-

-

-

1

4

7

32811

-

-

4

-

-

-

-

1

-

-

-

-

1

-

-

1. RENGMA37521-104679-1-2-----14732811--4----1----1--

SANGTAM

47461

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

1

3

4

-

47447

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

6

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

1. SANGTAM47454-----------134-47440-------6-------
2. (Other)7---------------7---------------

SANTALI

5216325

53

1357

135905

2546655

-

9

15

36

11

7

3535

315

183

273

3679

361

661849

25

45

15

9

3104

261

1858010

396

1

-

-

214

-

2

1. SANTALI49158084113521346632351129-8153611655114115927336673586163372440159310418918032622181--197-2
2. KARMALI2337662--184123-1---16-----42808-----176808-------
3. MAHILI149956-1759851-------65--2-678------420212---4--
4. (Other)517564510671552------297810924-103202615---5543738166---13--

SAVARA

273168

52824

312

2927

3

-

-

-

-

-

-

235

-

-

-

-

1

214523

-

3

-

-

712

-

1628

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

1. SAVARA2731655282431229273------235----1214523-3--709-1628-------
2. (Other)3---------------------3---------

SEMA

166157

-

16

13836

-

-

-

14

-

21

-

7

1

20

62

2

152123

-

-

9

-

19

9

-

10

-

-

-

-

8

-

-

1. SEMA166157-1613836---14-21-7120622152123--9-199-10----8--

SHERPA

16105

-

354

47

-

-

-

-

390

4

-

-

-

4

16

-

8

-

-

-

13872

-

-

20

1390

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

1. SHERPA16105-35447----3904---416-8---13872--201390-------

TANGKHUL

101841

-

26

111

1

-

-

-

3

5

-

3

12

100088

101

1

1445

-

-

1

4

3

-

-

6

-

-

-

-

31

-

-

1. TANGKHUL101805-131111---35-31210006510111445--143--6----31--
2. (Other)36-13----------23------------------

TANGSA

28121

3

25259

2515

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

1

1

17

13

192

31

-

-

-

-

-

2

76

1

-

-

-

-

10

-

-

1. (Other)281213252592515-------11171319231-----2761----10--

THADO

107992

8

5

3714

-

-

-

-

-

2

-

-

15

103667

20

9

520

-

-

-

-

-

1

6

5

-

-

-

-

20

-

-

1. THADO102001-41220-----2---10023038518-----1-4----11--
2. (Other)5991812494--------1534371712------61----9--

TIBETAN

69416

3

8787

619

27

21

-

8

13561

23182

1

1359

218

28

419

3

120

2005

80

10

2580

139

358

8390

5695

-

129

-

-

1666

-

8

1. TIBETAN6289124333112721-813150231821135221214153120198080102499136-83795190-119--1652-8
2. (Other)652514454608----411--76274--25--81335811505-10--14--

TRIPURI

694940

7

61

12965

-

3

1

-

2

11

5

22

32

111

202

26425

97

3

56

28

1

-

647847

6958

66

8

-

-

-

29

-

-

1. KOKBARAK 811197574335-31-2115202076163304964337161-7314722515---24--
2. KOKBARAK517664-4811-------2-624324-193--516749-123---4--
3. REANG94421--7777---------291423355---8--5630069353-------
4. (Other)1736--42--------12-1189--1--16511-----1--

TULU

1552259

763

-

-

3

633

241

5

7

1378779

111670

43

56373

-

1

2

2

1

1

18

-

3370

3

49

39

-

14

1

6

209

2

24

1. TULU1550334738--36232415613778101115844355584--2-1118-337011737-1413206224
2. (Other)192525---10--196986-789-1-2-----2322---33--

VAIPHEI

26185

3

1

519

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

1

-

25136

505

1

2

-

1

-

-

-

3

-

13

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

1. VAIPHEI2618531519-------1-2513650512-1---3-13-------

WANCHO

39600

-

39542

26

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

4

-

13

2

11

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

2

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

1. WANCHO39600-3954226--------4-13211-------2-------

YIMCHUNGRE

47227

-

-

1347

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

45880

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

1. YIMCHUNGRE35598--1347------------34251---------------
2. (Other)11629---------------11629---------------

ZELIANG

35079

-

-

1

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

1247

4

1

33825

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

1

-

-

1. ZELIANG35079--1---------12474133825------------1--

ZEMI

22634

-

-

11541

-

1

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

6199

4

-

4881

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

8

-

-

-

-

-

1. ZEMI22627--11541-1-------61994-4881---------1-----
2. (Other)7-------------------------7-----

ZOU

15966

2

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

15887

36

21

2

-

1

-

-

-

2

2

13

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

1. ZOU159662-----------1588736212-1---2213-------

TOTAL OF OTHER LANGUAGES

565949

11114

50679

53167

34362

1593

14940

1603

3022

33438

4258

42354

98382

29991

2100

2563

1511

33810

1525

34120

17493

6500

9462

8254

44735

6517

1365

514

2548

6130

7310

589

TOTAL OF OTHER LANGUAGES565949111145067953167343621593149401603302233438425842354983822999121002563151133810152534120174936500946282544473565171365514254861307310589

© Tim Bespyatov, 2008-2016